SBA-logo

Archived Awards

Awards By Year: 201520142013 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993

2013 Winners

Book of the Year Award in memory of Mary Sutherland 2013

  • Candace Savage, A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, (Greystone Books)

Fiction Award 2013

  • Harriet Richards, The Pious Robber, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 2013

  • Candace Savage, A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, (Greystone Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2013

  • Melanie Schnell, While the Sun is Above Us, (Freehand Books)

Young Adult Literature Award 2013

  • Alice Kuipers, 40 Things I Want To Tell You, (HarperCollins Canada)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2013

  • Barbara Langhorst, Restless White Fields, (NeWest Press)

Regina Book Award 2013

  • Melanie Schnell, While the Sun is Above Us, (Freehand Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 2013

  • Candace Savage, A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, (Greystone Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2013

  • Felix Hoehn, Reconciling Sovereignties: Aboriginal Nations and Canada, (Native Law Centre)

Aboriginal Peoples' Writing Award 2012 2013

  • Blair Stonechild, Buffy Sainte-Marie: It's My Way, (Fifth House Publishers)

Publishing Award 2013

  • Moose Jaw Museum and Art Gallery, Hansen-Ross Pottery: Pioneering Fine Craft on the Canadian Prairies, Moose Jaw Museum and Art Gallery

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2013

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute Publishing, The Diamond Willow Walking Stick: A Traditional Métis Story about Generosity, Leah Marie Dorion (Illustrations by Leah Marie Dorion, Michif Translation by Norman Fleury)

Publishing In Education Award 2013

  • Coteau Books for Kids, Day of the Cyclone, Penny Draper

Prix du livre français 2013

  • (edited by Francoise Sigur-Cloutier & Mireille Lavoie) Théâtre fransaskois 5, (Les Éditions de la nouvelle plume)

(Top of Page)

2011 Winners

Book of the Year Award in memory of Mary Sutherland 2011

  • Darren R. Prefontaine, Gabriel Dumont: Li Chef Michif in Images and in Words, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)

Fiction Award 2011

  • Harold Johnson, The Cast Stone, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 2011

  • Curtis R. McManus, Happyland: A History of the "Dirty Thirties" in Saskatchewan, 1914-1937, (University of Calgary Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2011

  • Anne McDonald, To The Edge Of The Sea, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 2011

  • Adele Dueck, Racing Home, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2011

  • Thelma Poirier, Rock Creek Blues, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 2011

  • Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2011

  • Jeff Park, The Cellophane Sky: Jazz Poems, (Hagios Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2011

  • Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)

First Peoples' Writing Award 2011

  • Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)

Publishing Award 2011

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, Gabriel Dumont: Li Chef Michif in Images and in Words, Darren R. Prefontaine

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2011

  • CPRC Press / University of Regina, First in Canada: An Aboriginal Book of Days, Jonathan Anuik

Publishing In Education Award 2011

  • Coteau Books, Ice Storm: Disaster Strikes #6, Penny Draper

(Top of Page)

2010 Winners

Book of the Year Award in memory of Mary Sutherland 2010

  • David Carpenter, A Hunter`s Confession, (Greystone Books)

Fiction Award 2010

  • Sandra Birdsell, Waiting for Joe, (Random House Canada)

Non-Fiction Award 2010

  • Alexandra Popoff, Sophia Tolstoy: A Biography, (Free Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2010

  • Amy Jo Ehman, Prairie Feast: A Writer`s Journey Home for Dinner, (Coteau Books)

Young Adult Literature Award 2010

  • Arthur Slade, The Dark Deeps: The Hunchback Assignments II, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2010

  • Dave Margoshes, Dimensions of an Orchard, (Black Moss Press)

Regina Book Award 2010

  • Dianne Warren, Cool Water, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd)

Saskatoon Book Award 2010

  • Alexandra Popoff, Sophia Tolstoy: A Biography, (Free Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2010

  • Margaret Kovach, Indigenous Methodologies: Characteristics, Conversations, and Contexts, (University of Toronto Press)

First Peoples' Writing Award 2010

  • Jo-Ann Episkenew, Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing, (University of Manitoba Press)

Publishing Award 2010

  • Hagios Press, Fallout, Sandra Ridley

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2010

  • Purich Publishing Ltd., Indigenous Diplomacy and the Rights of Peoples: Achieving UN Recognition, James (Sa`ke`j) Youngblood Henderson

Publishing In Education Award 2010

  • Purich Publishing Ltd., The Duty to Consult: New Relationships With Aboriginal Peoples, Dwight G. Newman

Prix du livre français 2010

  • Martine Noël-Maw, Dans le pli des collines, 2e Éd, (Éditions de la nouvelle plume)

(Top of Page)

2009 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2009

  • Margaret Hryniuk, Frank Korvemaker, (Photographs by Larry Easton) Legacy of Stone: Saskatchewan's Stone Buildings, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 2009

  • Connie Gault, Euphoria: A Novel, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2009

  • Trevor Herriot, Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2009

  • George Epp, Off Road, (Xlibris Corporation)

Children's Literature Award 2009

  • Karen Edwards, One Cold Armpit, (Art Department Saskatoon)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2009

  • Gerald Hill, 14 Tractors, (NeWest Press)

Regina Book Award 2009

  • Trevor Herriot, Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Saskatoon Book Award 2009

  • David Carpenter, Niceman Cometh, (The Porcupine's Quill)

Scholarly Writing Award 2009

  • Jo-Ann Episkenew, Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing, (University of Manitoba Press)

First Peoples' Writing Award 2009

  • Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton, (Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury) Dancing in My Bones, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)

Readers' Choice Award 2009

  • Marlene Millar, Dené Honü - Stories from the People, (Birch Narrows Dené Nation)

Publishing Award 2009

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, Dancing in My Bones, Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton (Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2009

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, Dancing in My Bones, Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton (Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury)

Publishing In Education Award 2009

  • Purich Publishing, Negotiating the Numbered Treaties: An Intellectual and Political Biography of Alexander Morris, Robert J. Talbot

(Top of Page)

2008 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2008

  • Gary Hyland, Love of Mirrors: Poems New and Selected, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 2008

  • Pam Bustin, Mostly Happy, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 2008

  • Donna Caruso, Journey Without A Map, Growing Up Italian: A Memoir, (Thistledown Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2008

  • Pam Bustin, Mostly Happy, (Thistledown Press)

Young Adult Literature Award 2008

  • Alison Lohans, This Land We Call Home, (Raupo/Pearson Education New Zealand)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2008

  • Gary Hyland, Love of Mirrors: Poems New and Selected, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 2008

  • David McLennan, Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Saskatoon Book Award 2008

  • Louise Bernice Halfe, The Crooked Good, (Coteau Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2008

  • James Youngblood Henderson, Treaty Rights in the Constitution of Canada, (Thomson Carswell)

Readers' Choice Award 2008

  • Janita Van de Velde, Postcards Never Written, (Van de Velde Publications)

Publishing Award 2008

  • Coteau Books, Passchendaele: Canada's Triumph and Tragedy on the Fields of Flanders, Norman Leach

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2008

  • Coteau Books, The Crooked Good, Louise Bernice Halfe

Publishing In Education Award 2008

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park, David McLennan

Prix du livre français 2008

  • David Baudemont, Olga, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)

(Top of Page)

2007 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2007

  • Dave Margoshes, Bix's Trumpet and other stories, (NeWest Press)

Fiction Award 2007

  • Bernice Friesen, The Book of Beasts, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2007

  • Mary-Ann Kirkby, I Am Hutterite, (Polka Dot Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2007

  • Alice Kuipers, Life on the Refrigerator Door, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Children's Literature Award 2007

  • R.P. MacIntyre, Feeding at Nine, (Thistledown Press)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2007

  • Sheri Benning, Thin Moon Psalm, (Brick Books)

Regina Book Award 2007

  • Dave Margoshes, Bix's Trumpet and other stories, (NeWest Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2007

  • Sheri Benning, Thin Moon Psalm, (Brick Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2007

  • Garrett Wilson, Frontier Farewell: The 1870s and the End of the Old West, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Readers' Choice Award 2007

  • Amanda Deitz, Longer than Life, Volume 2, (Amanda Deitz)

Publishing Award 2007

  • Nature Saskatchewan, The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis, Rebecca L. Grambo (Photographs by Branimir Gjetvaj)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2007

  • Purich Publishing, Two Families: Treaties and Government, Harold Johnson

Publishing In Education Award 2007

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan: Geographic Perspectives, Bernard D. Thraves, Marilyn L. Lewry, Janis E. Dale, Hansgeorg Schlichtmann (Editors)

(Top of Page)

2006 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2006

  • Michael Trussler, Encounters, (NeWest Press)

Fiction Award 2006

  • Martha Blum, The Apothecary, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2006

  • Marie Elyse St. George, Once in A Blue Moon: An Artist's Life, (Coteau Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2006

  • Annette Lapointe, Stolen, (Anvil Press)

Children's Literature Award 2006

  • Arthur Slade, Megiddo's Shadow, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2006

  • Daniel Scott Tysdal, Predicting the Next Big Advertising Breakthrough Using a Potentially Dangerous Method, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 2006

  • Michael Trussler, Encounters, (NeWest Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2006

  • Annette Lapointe, Stolen, (Anvil Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2006

  • Jim Warren and Kathleen Carlisle, On the Side of the People: A History of Labour in Saskatchewan, (Coteau Books)

Readers' Choice Award 2006

  • Gail Bowen, The Endless Knot, (McClelland & Stewart)

Publishing Award 2006

  • Coteau Books, Reading The River, Myrna Kostash (with Duane Burton)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2006

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Métis Alphabet Book, Joseph Jean Fauchon (Illustrator - Sheldon Mauvieux)

Publishing In Education Award 2006

  • Coteau Books, On the Side of the People: A History of Labour in Saskatchewan, Jim Warren and Kathleen Carlisle

Prix du livre français 2006

  • Martine Noël-Maw, Amélia et les Papillons, (Les Éditions Hurtubise HMH)

(Top of Page)

2005 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2005

      li>Steven Ross Smith,
FLUTTERTONGUE 3: disarray
    , (Turnstone Press)

Fiction Award 2005

  • Sandra Birdsell, Children of the Day, (Random House Canada)

Non-Fiction Award 2005

  • Sharon Butala, Lilac Moon, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2005

  • Eric Greenway, The Darkness Beneath All Things, (Hagios Press)

Children's Literature Award 2005

  • Beth Goobie, Fixed, (Orca Book Publishers)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2005

  • Allan Safarik, When Light Falls from the Sun, (Hagios Press)

Regina Book Award 2005

  • Maggie Siggins, Bitter Embrace: White Society's Assault on the Woodland Cree, (McClelland & Stewart)

Saskatoon Book Award 2005

  • Don Kerr, The Garden of Art: Vic Cicansky, Sculptor, (University of Calgary Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2005

  • The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Readers' Choice Award 2005

  • The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Publishing Award 2005

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2005

  • Allen Sapp Gallery, Through the Eyes of the Cree and Beyond, The Art of Allen Sapp: The Story of a People, Dean Bauche (curator)

Publishing In Education Award 2005

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan

(Top of Page)

2004 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2004

  • Candace Savage, Prairie, A Natural History, (Greystone Books)

Fiction Award 2004

  • Larry Gasper, Princes in Waiting, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2004

  • Candace Savage, Prairie, A Natural History, (Greystone Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2004

  • Bonnie Dunlop, The Beauty Box, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 2004

  • Beth Goobie, Flux, (Orca Book Publishers)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2004

  • Gerald Hill, Getting to Know You, (Spotted Cow Press)

Regina Book Award 2004

  • Byrna Barclay, The Room with Five Walls, (NeWest Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2004

  • Robert Calder, Beware the British Serpent, (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2004

  • Robert Calder, Beware the British Serpent, (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Readers' Choice Award 2004

  • Byrna Barclay, Girl at the Window, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 2004

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, Water and Wetland Plants of the Prairie Provinces, Heinjo Lahring

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2004

  • Coteau Books, The Gift of the Hawk, Randy Lundy

Publishing In Education Award 2004

  • Rivard & Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn

Prix du livre français 2004

  • David Baudemont, Les Beaux Jours, (Editions des Plaines)

(Top of Page)

2003 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2003

  • Donald Ward, Nobody Goes to Earth Any More, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 2003

  • J. Jill Robinson, Residual Desire, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2003

  • Bill Waiser, All Hell Can't Stop Us, (Fifth House Publishing)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2003

  • Michael Hetherton, Grasslands, (Coteau Books)

Children's Literature Award 2003

  • Judith Silverthorne, Dinosaur Hideout, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2003

  • Elizabeth Brewster, Jacob's Dream, (Oberon Press)

Regina Book Award 2003

  • Bruce Rice, The Illustrated Statue of Liberty, (Coteau Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 2003

  • J. Jill Robinson, Residual Desire, (Coteau Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2003

  • Ross Green & Kearney Healy, Tough on Kids, (Purich Publishing)

Readers' Choice Award 2003

  • Lois Simmie, What I'm Trying to Say is Goodbye, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 2003

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, Building for the Future, Gordon Barnhart

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2003

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, Expressing Our Heritage, Cheryl Troupe

Publishing In Education Award 2003

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, Expressing Our Heritage, Cheryl Troupe

(Top of Page)

2002 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2002

  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 2002

  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)

Non-Fiction Award 2002

  • Frances Greenslade, A Pilgrim in Ireland, (Penguin Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2002

  • Sheri Benning, Earth After Rain, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 2002

  • Candace Savage, Wizards, (Greystone Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2002

  • Sheri Benning, Earth After Rain, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 2002

  • Edward Willett, Spirit Singer, (Earthling Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2002

  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)

Scholarly Writing Award 2002

  • Greg Marchildon, Sid Robinson, Canoeing the Churchill, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Readers' Choice Award 2002

  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)

Publishing Award 2002

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, Their Names Live On, Doug Chisholm and Gerry Hill

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2002

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Bulrush Helps the Pond, Ken Carriere

Publishing In Education Award 2002

  • Gabriel Dumont Institute, Métis Legacy, L. Barkwell, L. Dorion, D. Prefontaine

Prix du livre français 2002

  • Laurier Gareau, (Editor) 50 ans de radio, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)

(Top of Page)

2001 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2001

  • Sandra Birdsell, The Russländer, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 2001

  • Sandra Birdsell, The Russländer, (McClelland & Stewart)

Non-Fiction Award 2001

  • Warren Goulding, Just Another Indian, (Fifth House)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2001

  • Katherine Lawrence, Ring Finger, Left Hand, (Coteau Books)

Children's Literature Award 2001

  • Arthur Slade, Dust, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2001

  • Ken Howe, Household Hints for the End of Time, (Brick Books)

Regina Book Award 2001

  • Sandra Birdsell, The Russländer, (McClelland & Stewart)

Saskatoon Book Award 2001

  • Glen Sorestad, Leaving Holds Me Here, (Thistledown Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2001

  • P.W.B. Peter Phillips and George Khachatourians, The Biotechnology Revolution in Global Agriculture, (CABI Publishing)

Readers' Choice Award 2001

  • Deanna Christensen, Ahtahkakoop, (Ahtahkakoop Publishing)

Publishing Award 2001

  • Native Law Centre, Emerging Justice?, Kent McNeil

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2001

  • Ahtahkakoop Publishing, Ahtahkakoop, Deanna Christensen

Publishing In Education Award 2001

  • Native Law Centre, Emerging Justice?, Kent McNeil

(Top of Page)

2000 Winners

Book of the Year Award 2000

  • Trevor Herriot, River in a Dry Land, (Stoddart Publishing)
  • Patricia Monture-Angus, Journeying Forward, (Fernwood Publishing)

Fiction Award 2000

  • Leona Theis, Sightlines, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2000

  • Tom Molloy, The World Is Our Witness, (Fifth House)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2000

  • Tom Molloy, The World Is Our Witness, (Fifth House)

Children's Literature Award 2000

  • Beth Goobie, Before Wings, (Orca Book Publishers)

Poetry Award 2000

  • Elizabeth Philips, A Blue with Blood in It, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 2000

  • Trevor Herriot, River in a Dry Land, (Stoddart Publishing)
  • Maggie Siggins, In Her Own Time, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Saskatoon Book Award 2000

  • Leona Theis, Sightlines, (Coteau Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2000

  • Henderson, Benson & Findlay, Aboriginal Tenure in the Constitution of Canada, (Carswell)

Publishing Award 2000

  • University of Saskatchewan, Atlas of Saskatchewan, Dr. Ka-iu Fung (Editor)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2000

  • Purich Publishing, Protecting Indigenous Knowledge and Heritage, Battiste & Henderson

Publishing In Education Award 2000

  • University of Saskatchewan, Atlas of Saskatchewan, Dr. Ka-iu Fung (Editor)

(Top of Page)

1999 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1999

  • Tim Lilburn, To the River, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 1999

  • Brenda Baker, The Maleness of God, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 1999

  • Tim Lilburn, Living in the World as if It Were Home, (Cormorant Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1999

  • Martha Blum, The Walnut Tree, (Coteau Books)

Children's Literature Award 1999

  • David Richards, The Lady at Batoche, (Thistledown Press)

Poetry Award 1999

  • Hilary Clark, More Light, (Brick Books)

Regina Book Award 1999

  • Paul Wilson, The Long Landscape, (Coteau Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 1999

  • Martha Blum, The Walnut Tree, (Coteau Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 1999

  • William A. Stahl, God and the Chip, (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)

Publishing Award 1999

  • MacKenzie Art Gallery, The Man Who Waits and Sleeps While I Dream, Joey Morgan, Jeanne Randolph

First Peoples' Publishing Award 1999

  • United Church Sask. /UCPH, From Our Mothers' Arms, Connie Deiter

Publishing In Education Award 1999

  • Canadian Plains Research Center, Messages from the Real World, Ted Godwin

(Top of Page)

1998 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1998

  • Susan Andrews Grace, Ferry Woman's History of the World, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 1998

  • Larry Warwaruk, The Ukrainian Wedding, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 1998

  • Yvonne Johnson, Rudy Wiebe, Stolen Life: The Journey of a Cree Woman, (Knopf Canada)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1998

  • Harriet Richards, The Lavender Child, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 1998

  • Betty Fitzpatrick Dorion, Bay Girl, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award 1998

  • Steven Michael Berzensky, Variations on the Birth of Jacob, (J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing)

Regina Book Award 1998

  • Britt Holmstrom, The Man Next Door, (Cormorant Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 1998

  • R.P. MacIntyre, The Crying Jesus, (Thistledown Press)

Publishing Award 1998

  • Mendel Art Gallery, Plain Truth, Keith Bell, Dan Ring, Sheila Petty

Publishing In Education Award 1998

  • Thistledown Press, In the Clear, A. Forrie, P. O'Rourke, G. Sorestad (Editors)

(Top of Page)

1997 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1997

  • Sandra Birdsell, The Two-Headed Calf, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 1997

  • Joanne Gerber, In the Misleading Absence of Light, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 1997

  • Anne Szumigalski, Sermons on Stones: Words and Images, (Hagios Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1997

  • Joanne Gerber, In the Misleading Absence of Light, (Coteau Books)

Children's Literature Award 1997

  • Sandra Birdsell, The Town That Floated Away, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award 1997

  • Anne Szumigalski, On Glassy Wings, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1997

  • Ven Begamudré, Laterna Magika, (Oolichan Books)
  • Sandra Birdsell, The Two-Headed Calf, (McClelland & Stewart)
  • Joanne Gerber, In the Misleading Absence of Light, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 1997

  • Coteau Books, Herstory 1998, Saskatoon Women's Calendar Collective
  • University Extension Press, Creating the Prairie Xeriscape, Sara Williams

First Peoples' Publishing Award 1997

  • Fifth House Publishers, Loyal till Death: Indians and the North-West Rebellion, Blair Stonechild, Bill Waiser

Publishing In Education Award 1997

  • University Extension Press, Creating the Prairie Xeriscape, Sara Williams

(Top of Page)

1996 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1996

  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Englishman's Boy, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 1996

  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Englishman's Boy, (McClelland & Stewart)

Non-Fiction Award 1996

  • David Carpenter, Courting Saskatchewan, (Greystone Books)
  • J.R. Miller, Shingwauk's Vision, (University of Toronto Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1996

  • Dave Little, Catching the Wind in a Net: The Religious Vision of Robertson Davies, (ECW Press)

Children's Literature Award 1996

  • Judith Silverthorne, The Secret of Sentinel Rock, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award 1996

  • Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Clay Birds, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1996

  • Connie Gault, Inspection of a Small Village, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 1996

  • Fifth House Publishers, Buffalo Nation: History and Legend of the North American Bison, Valerius Geist

Publishing In Education Award 1996

  • Thistledown Press, Takes, R.P. MacIntyre

(Top of Page)

1995 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1995

  • Anne Szumigalski, Z: A Meditation on Oppression, Desire and Freedom, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 1995

  • Byrna Barclay, Crosswinds, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 1995

  • Connie Sampson, Buried in the Silence, (NeWest Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1995

  • Kate Sutherland, Summer Reading, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 1995

  • Lois Simmie, Mister Got to Go, (Red Deer College Press)

Poetry Award 1995

  • Elizabeth Philips, Beyond My Keeping, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1995

  • Dianne Warren, Club Chernobyl, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 1995

  • Fifth House Publishers, Waiting For The Light, Brock V. Silversides

(Top of Page)

1994 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1994

  • Bonnie Burnard, Casino and Other Stories, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Non-Fiction Award 1994

  • Sharon Butala, The Perfection of the Morning, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1994

  • Terry Jordan, It's A Hard Cow, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 1994

  • Maggie Siggins, Riel: A Life of Revolution, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Spirit Of Saskatchewan Award 1994

  • Sharon Butala, The Perfection of the Morning, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Book Design Award 1994

  • Dan Ring, Guy Vanderhaeghe & George Melnyk, The Urban Prairie, (Fifth House Publishers)

(Top of Page)

1993 Winners

Book of the Year Award 1993

  • Dianne Warren, Bad Luck Dog,(Coteau Books)

City of Regina Award 1993

  • Dianne Warren, Bad Luck Dog,(Coteau Books)

Saskatchewan Award 1993

  • Dianne Warren, Bad Luck Dog,(Coteau Books)

Publisher’s Prize 1993

  • Chris Fisher, Sun Angel, (Coteau Books)

 
RPL Logo
 
SAB web logo