SBA-logo

Archived Nominees

All Time Award Nominees List by Year

denotes winning book.


|2014| |2013| |2011| |2010| |2009| |2008| |2007| |2006| |2005| |2004| |2003| |2002| |2001| |2000| |1999| |1998| |1997| |1996| |1995| |1994|


2013 Nominees (Published in 2012)  (Top of Page)

Aboriginal Peoples' Writing Award 2013

STR8UP and Gangs: The Untold Stories, (Hear My Heart Books)
Leah Marie Dorion, (Illustrations by Leah Marie Dorion, Michif Translation by Norman Fleury) The Diamond Willow Walking Stick: A Traditional Métis Story about Generosity, (Gabriel Dumont Institute Publishing)
 Blair Stonechild, Buffy Sainte-Marie: It's My Way, (Fifth House Publishers)

Book Of The Year Award in memory of Mary Sutherland 2013

Bridget Keating, Red Ceiling, (Hagios Press)
Dave Margoshes, A Book of Great Worth, (Coteau Books)
Harriet Richards, The Pious Robber, (Thistledown Press)
 Candace Savage, A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, (Greystone Books)
Melanie Schnell, While the Sun is Above Us, (Freehand Books)
Donald Ward, The Weeping Chair, (Thistledown Press)

Fiction Award 2013

Dave Margoshes, A Book of Great Worth, (Coteau Books)
 Harriet Richards, The Pious Robber, (Thistledown Press)
Melanie Schnell, While the Sun is Above Us, (Freehand Books)
Seán Virgo, Dibidalen, (Thistledown Press)
Donald Ward, The Weeping Chair, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 2013

Lynn Gidluck, Visionaries, Crusaders, and Firebrands: The Idealistic Canadians Who Built the NDP, (James Lorimer and Company)
Muriel A. Jarvis, (and Mary E. Vandergoot) Thin Pink Lines: My Life as a Nurse & Beyond, (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Alexandra Popoff, The Wives: The Women Behind Russia's Literary Giants, (Pegasus Books)
 Candace Savage, A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, (Greystone Books)
Brenda Schmidt, Flight Calls: An Apprentice on the Art of Listening, (Kalamalka Press)
Garrett Wilson, In the Temple of the Rain God: The Life and Times of `Irish` Charlie Wilson, (CPRC Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2013

Sandy Bonny, The Sometimes Lake, (Thistledown Press)
Bridget Keating, Red Ceiling, (Hagios Press)
Allison Kydd, Emily Via the Greyhound Bus, (Thistledown Press)
 Melanie Schnell, While the Sun is Above Us, (Freehand Books)
Mitch Spray, The History of Naming Cows, (Hagios Press)
Cassie Stocks, Dance, Gladys, Dance, (NeWest Press)

Young Adult Literature Award 2013

Beverley Brenna, The White Bicycle, (Red Deer Press)
Beth Goobie, Born Ugly, (Red Deer Press)
 Alice Kuipers, 40 Things I Want To Tell You, (HarperCollins Canada)
Arthur Slade, The Island of Doom, (HarperCollins Canada)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2013

Leah Horlick, Riot Lung, (Thistledown Press)
 Barbara Langhorst, Restless White Fields, (NeWest Press)
Jeanette Lynes, Archive of the Undressed, (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers)
Brenda Schmidt, Grid, (Hagios Press)

Regina Book Award 2013

Carlos David Londoño Sulkin, People of Substance: An Ethnography of Morality in the Colombian Amazon, (University of Toronto Press)
Bridget Keating, Red Ceiling, (Hagios Press)
 Melanie Schnell, While the Sun is Above Us, (Freehand Books)
Coby Stephenson, Violet Quesnel, (Thistledown Press)
Garrett Wilson, In the Temple of the Rain God: The Life and Times of `Irish` Charlie Wilson, (CPRC Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2013

Jeanette Lynes, Archive of the Undressed, (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers)
Dave Margoshes, em>A Book of Great Worth, (Coteau Books)
Barbara Sapergia, Blood and Salt: A Novel, (Coteau Books)
 Candace Savage, A Geography of Blood: Unearthing Memory from a Prairie Landscape, (Greystone Books)
Donald Ward, The Weeping Chair, (Thistledown Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2013

edited by Jen BudneyRuth Cuthand: BACK TALK (Works 1983-2009), (Mendel Art Gallery/TRIBE INC.)
 Felix Hoehn, Reconciling Sovereignties: Aboriginal Nations and Canada, (Native Law Centre)
David P. McGrane, (edited by) New Directions in Saskatchewan Public Policy, (CPRC Press)

Publishing Award 2013

Coteau Books, A Book of Great Worth, Dave Margoshes
Coteau Books, The Anatomy of Edouard Beaupré, Sarah Kathryn York
CPRC Press, In the Temple of the Rain God: The Life and Times of `Irish` Charlie Wilson, Garrett Wilson
Gabriel Dumont Institute Publishing, The Diamond Willow Walking Stick: A Traditional Métis Story about Generosity, Leah Marie Dorion(Illustrations by Leah Marie Dorion, Michif Translation by Norman Fleury)
Mendel Art Gallery/TRIBE INC., Ruth Cuthand: BACK TALK (Works 1983-2009)(edited by Jen Budney)
 Moose Jaw Museum and Art Gallery, Hansen-Ross Pottery: Pioneering Fine Craft on the Canadian PrairiesMoose Jaw Museum and Art Gallery

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2013

Coteau Books for Kids, Outcasts of River Falls, Jacqueline Guest
 Gabriel Dumont Institute Publishing, The Diamond Willow Walking Stick: A Traditional Métis Story about Generosity, Leah Marie Dorion(Illustrations by Leah Marie Dorion, Michif Translation by Norman Fleury)
Gabriel Dumont Institute Publishing, An Institute of Our Own: A History of the Gabriel Dumont Institute, Lisa Bird-Wilson
Mendel Art Gallery/TRIBE INC., Ruth Cuthand: BACK TALK (Works 1983-2009)(edited by Jen Budney)

Publishing In Education Award 2013

 Coteau Books for Kids, Day of the Cyclone, Penny Draper
CPRC Press, New Directions in Saskatchewan Public Policy, David P. McGrane(edited by)
CPRC Press, The Identities of Marie Rose Delorme Smith: Portrait of a Métis Woman 1861-1960, Doris Jeanne MacKinnon
Gabriel Dumont Institute Publishing, The Diamond Willow Walking Stick: A Traditional Métis Story about Generosity, Leah Marie Dorion(Illustrations by Leah Marie Dorion, Michif Translation by Norman Fleury)
Purich Publishing, Aboriginal Law: Commentary and Analysis, Thomas Isaac
Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, Baba's Babushka: A Magical Ukrainian Easter, Marion Mutala(Illustrated by Wendy Siemens)

Prix du livre français 2013

 edited by Francoise Sigur-Cloutier & Mireille LavoieThéâtre fransaskois 5, (Les Éditions de la nouvelle plume)
Madeleine Blais-Dahlem, La Maculée, (Les Éditions de la nouvelle plume)
Martine Noël-Maw, Les fantômes de Spiritwood, (Les Éditions de la nouvelle plume)

2011 Nominees        (Top of Page)

First Peoples' Writing Award 2011

 Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)
Margaret Cote, (Narrated by Saulteaux Elders) Nenapohš Legends: Memoir 2, (CPRC Press / University of Regina)
Leah M. Dorion, (translated by Rita Flamand) Relatives with Roots: A Story About Métis Women`s Connection to the Land, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Harold Johnson, The Cast Stone, (Thistledown Press)

Book Of The Year Award in memory of Mary Sutherland 2011

Leah M. Dorion, (translated by Rita Flamand) Relatives with Roots: A Story About Métis Women`s Connection to the Land, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Devin Krukoff, Flyways, (Thistledown Press)
Curtis R. McManus, Happyland: A History of the "Dirty Thirties" in Saskatchewan, 1914-1937, (University of Calgary Press)
Thelma Pepper, Human Touch: Portraits of Strength, Courage & Dignity, (Pepper Publishing)
 Darren R. Prefontaine, Gabriel Dumont: Li Chef Michif in Images and in Words, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)

Fiction Award 2011

Britt Holmström, Leaving Berlin, (Thistledown Press)
 Harold Johnson, The Cast Stone, (Thistledown Press)
Devin Krukoff, Flyways, (Thistledown Press)
Arthur Slade, Empire of Ruins: The Hunchback Assignments III, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd.)
Larry Warwaruk, Bone Coulee, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2011

Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)
Dwayne Brenna, Our Kind of Work: The Glory Days and Difficult Times of 25th Street Theatre, (Thistledown Press)
Timothy Long and Huang Zhong Yang, The Shadow of Mao, (Mackenzie Art Gallery)
 Curtis R. McManus, Happyland: A History of the "Dirty Thirties" in Saskatchewan, 1914-1937, (University of Calgary Press)
Keith Olsen, Within the Stillness: One Family`s Winter on a Northern Trapline, (Your Nickel`s Worth Publishing)
Darren R. Prefontaine, Gabriel Dumont: Li Chef Michif in Images and in Words, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2011

Bill Blum, Picking Roots, (Self-Published)
 Anne McDonald, To The Edge Of The Sea, (Thistledown Press)
Curtis R. McManus, Happyland: A History of the "Dirty Thirties" in Saskatchewan, 1914-1937, (University of Calgary Press)
Adam Pottle, beautiful mutants, (Caitlin Press)

Children's Literature Award 2011

Leah M. Dorion, (translated by Rita Flamand) Relatives with Roots: A Story About Métis Women`s Connection to the Land, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
 Adele Dueck, Racing Home, (Coteau Books)
Alison Lohans, Picturing Alyssa, (Dundurn Press Ltd. - Toronto)
Anne Patton, Full Steam to Canada: A Barr Colony Adventure, (Coteau Books)
Judith Silverthorne, The Secret of the Stone Circle, (Coteau Books)
Alison Uitti, First Days: Night Movies, (Hear My Heart Books Inc.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2011

Bill Blum, Picking Roots, (Self-Published)
Don Kerr, Wind Thrashing Your Heart, (Hagios Press)
 Thelma Poirier, Rock Creek Blues, (Coteau Books)
Adam Pottle, beautiful mutants, (Caitlin Press)

Regina Book Award 2011

 Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)
Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton, Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, (Translated by Norman Fleury) Call of the Fiddle, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Lee Arthur Chane, Magebane, (DAW Books)
Britt Holmström, Leaving Berlin, (Thistledown Press)
Alison Lohans, Picturing Alyssa, (Dundurn Press Ltd. - Toronto)

Saskatoon Book Award 2011

Beverly Brenna, Waiting for No One, (Red Deer Press)
 Jeff Park, The Cellophane Sky: Jazz Poems, (Hagios Press)
Darren R. Prefontaine, Gabriel Dumont: Li Chef Michif in Images and in Words, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Jefferson Smith, Strange Places, (Indie Ink Publishing Ltd.)

Scholarly Writing Award 2011

 Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson, Seeing Red: A History of Natives in Canadian Newspapers, (University of Manitoba Press)
Keith Thor Carlson, The Power of Place, The Problem of Time: Aboriginal Identity and Historical Consciousness in the Cauldron of Colonialism, (University of Toronto Press)
Curtis R. McManus, Happyland: A History of the "Dirty Thirties" in Saskatchewan, 1914-1937, (University of Calgary Press)
David Sauchyn, (Harry Diaz, Suren Kulshreshtha) The New Normal: The Canadian Prairies in a Changing Climate, (CPRC Press / University of Regina)

Publishing Award 2011

Coteau Books, A Large Harmonium, Sue Sorensen
CPRC Press / University of Regina, First in Canada: An Aboriginal Book of Days, Jonathan Anuik
CPRC Press / University of Regina, Storm of the Century: The Regina Tornado of 1912, Sandra Bingaman
 Gabriel Dumont Institute, Gabriel Dumont: Li Chef Michif in Images and in Words, Darren R. Prefontaine
Hagios Press, The Cellophane Sky: Jazz Poems, Jeff Park
Nature Saskatchewan, Dragonflies and Damselflies in the Hand: An Identification Guide to the Boreal Forest Odonates in Saskatchewan and Adjacent Regions, G. Hutchings(and D. Halstead)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2011

 CPRC Press / University of Regina, First in Canada: An Aboriginal Book of Days, Jonathan Anuik
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Relatives with Roots: A Story About Métis Women`s Connection to the Land, Leah M. Dorion(translated by Rita Flamand)
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Call of the Fiddle, Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton, Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette(Translated by Norman Fleury)

Publishing In Education Award 2011

 Coteau Books, Ice Storm: Disaster Strikes #6, Penny Draper
CPRC Press / University of Regina, The New Normal: The Canadian Prairies in a Changing Climate, David Sauchyn(Harry Diaz, Suren Kulshreshtha)
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Relatives with Roots: A Story About Métis Women`s Connection to the Land, Leah M. Dorion(translated by Rita Flamand)
Purich Publishing Ltd., Beyond Blood: Rethinking Indigenous Identity, Pamela D. Palmater
Purich Publishing Ltd., Making a Living: Place, Food and Economy in an Inuit Community, Nicole Gombay

2010 Nominees        (Top of Page)

First Peoples' Writing Award 2010

 Jo-Ann Episkenew, Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing, (University of Manitoba Press)
Marlene Millar, ( ed.) Dene Honü: Stories From The People, (Birch Narrows Denè Nation)
Dan Ring, Neal McLeod, (Eds.) James Henderson, Wicite Owapi Wicasa, "the man who paints the old men", (The Mendel Art Gallery)
James (Sa`ke`j) Youngblood Henderson, Indigenous Diplomacy and the Rights of Peoples: Achieving UN Recognition, (Purich Publishing Ltd.)

Book Of The Year Award in memory of Mary Sutherland 2010

 David Carpenter, A Hunter`s Confession, (Greystone Books)
David Carpenter, Welcome to Canada, (The Porcupine`s Quill)
Dave Margoshes, Dimensions of an Orchard, (Black Moss Press)
Phyllis Nakonechny, Vidh: A Book of Mourning, (Hagios Press)
Alexandra Popoff, Sophia Tolstoy: A Biography, (Free Press)
Dianne Warren, Cool Water, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd)

Fiction Award 2010

Byrna Barclay, The Forest Horses, (Coteau Books)
 Sandra Birdsell, Waiting for Joe, (Random House Canada)
David Carpenter, Welcome to Canada, (The Porcupine`s Quill)
Yann Martel, Beatrice & Virgil, (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)
Kathleen Wall, Blue Duets, (Brindle and Glass Publishing Ltd.)
Dianne Warren, Cool Water, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd)

Non-Fiction Award 2010

David Carpenter, A Hunter`s Confession, (Greystone Books)
Heather Kuttai, Maternity Rolls: Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Disability, (Fernwood Publishing)
Phyllis Nakonechny, Vidh: A Book of Mourning, (Hagios Press)
 Alexandra Popoff, Sophia Tolstoy: A Biography, (Free Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2010

Chris Clinton, Next Year Perhaps, (Olympia Publishers)
 Amy Jo Ehman, Prairie Feast: A Writer`s Journey Home for Dinner, (Coteau Books)
Dianne Greenlay, Quintspinner: A Pirate`s Quest, (iUniverse, Inc.)
Phyllis Nakonechny, Vidh: A Book of Mourning, (Hagios Press)
Bernadette Wagner, this hot place, (Thistledown Press)

Young Adult Literature Award 2010

Beverley Brenna, Something To Hang On To, (Thistledown Press)
Alice Kuipers, The Worst Thing She Ever Did, (Harper Trophy Canada)
Arthur Slade, The Hunchback Assignments, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd.)
 Arthur Slade, The Dark Deeps: The Hunchback Assignments II, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2010

Tracy Hamon, Interruptions in Glass, (Coteau Books)
Don Kerr, The dust of just beginning, (Athabasca University Press)
 Dave Margoshes, Dimensions of an Orchard, (Black Moss Press)
Andrew Stubbs, Endgames, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 2010

Sandra Birdsell, Waiting for Joe, (Random House Canada)
Tracy Hamon, Interruptions in Glass, (Coteau Books)
Brenda Niskala, For The Love of Strangers, (Coteau Books)
 Dianne Warren, Cool Water, (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd)

Saskatoon Book Award 2010

Elizabeth Brewster, Time and Seasons, (Oberon Press)
David Carpenter, A Hunter`s Confession, (Greystone Books)
David Carpenter, Welcome to Canada, (The Porcupine`s Quill)
Alice Kuipers, The Worst Thing She Ever Did, (Harper Trophy Canada)
Yann Martel, Beatrice & Virgil, (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)
 Alexandra Popoff, Sophia Tolstoy: A Biography, (Free Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2010

 Margaret Kovach, Indigenous Methodologies: Characteristics, Conversations, and Contexts, (University of Toronto Press)
Dwight G. Newman, The Duty to Consult: New Relationships With Aboriginal Peoples, (Purich Publishing Ltd.)
Carol Schick, James McNinch, “I Thought Pocahontas Was a Movie": Perspectives on Race/Culture Binaries in Education and Service Professions, (Canadian Plains Research Centre - University of Regina)

Publishing Award 2010

Canadian Plains Research Center - University of Regina, Torn From Our Midst: Voices of Grief, Healing and Action from the Missing Indigenous Women Conference, 2008, A. Brenda Anderson, Wendee Kubik, Mary Rucklos Hampton
Coteau Books, Prairie Feast: A Writer`s Journey Home for Dinner, Amy Jo Ehman
Coteau Books, Fishtailing, Wendy Phillips
Hagios Press, After the Words, Jennifer Londry
 Hagios Press, Fallout, Sandra Ridley
The Mendel Art Gallery, James Henderson, Wicite Owapi Wicasa, "the man who paints the old men", Dan Ring, Neal McLeod(Eds.)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2010

 Purich Publishing Ltd., Indigenous Diplomacy and the Rights of Peoples: Achieving UN Recognition, James (Sa`ke`j) Youngblood Henderson

Publishing In Education Award 2010

Canadian Plains Research Center - University of Regina, -30-: Thirty Years of Journalism and Democracy in Canada, The Minifie Lectures, 1981-2010, Mitch Diamantopoulos
Canadian Plains Research Center - University of Regina, Torn From Our Midst: Voices of Grief, Healing and Action from the Missing Indigenous Women Conference, 2008, A. Brenda Anderson, Wendee Kubik, Mary Rucklos Hampton
Canadian Plains Research Centre - University of Regina, “I Thought Pocahontas Was a Movie": Perspectives on Race/Culture Binaries in Education and Service Professions, Carol Schick, James McNinch
Coteau Books, We Want You to Know: Kids Talk About Bullying, Deborah Ellis
 Purich Publishing Ltd., The Duty to Consult: New Relationships With Aboriginal Peoples, Dwight G. Newman

Prix du livre français 2010

David Baudemont, Citrouille et Kiwi, (Éditions de la nouvelle plume)
Martine Noël-Maw, Le Trésor du Wascana, (Éditions de la nouvelle plume)
 Martine Noël-Maw, Dans le pli des collines, 2e Éd, (Éditions de la nouvelle plume)
Françoise Sigur-Cloutier, Mireille Lavoie, (éditrices) Le Théâtre Fransasksois: Recueil de pièces de théâtre - Tome 4, (Éditions de la nouvelle plume)

2009 Nominees        (Top of Page)

First Peoples' Writing Award 2009

 Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton, (Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury) Dancing in My Bones, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)

Book Of The Year Award 2009

Robert Currie, Witness, (Hagios Press)
Connie Gault, Euphoria: A Novel, (Coteau Books)
Trevor Herriot, Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Margaret Hryniuk, Frank Korvemaker, (Photographs by Larry Easton) Legacy of Stone: Saskatchewan's Stone Buildings, (Coteau Books)
Bruce Rice, (Photographs by Cherie Westmoreland) Life in the Canopy, (Hagios Press)
Maggie Siggins, Marie-Anne: The Extraordinary Life of Louis Riel's Grandmother, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 2009

Ven Begamudré, Vishnu Dreams, (Gaspereau Press)
David Carpenter, Niceman Cometh, (The Porcupine's Quill)
 Connie Gault, Euphoria: A Novel, (Coteau Books)
Arthur Slade, The Hunchback Assignments, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Non-Fiction Award 2009

Allan Casey, Lakeland: Journeys Into the Soul of Canada, (Greystone Books)
Jo-Ann Episkenew, Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing, (University of Manitoba Press)
 Trevor Herriot, Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
James Pitsula, For All We Have and Are: Regina and the Experience of the Great War, (University of Manitoba Press)
Maggie Siggins, Marie-Anne: The Extraordinary Life of Louis Riel's Grandmother, (McClelland & Stewart)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2009

Jo-Ann Episkenew, Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing, (University of Manitoba Press)
 George Epp, Off Road, (Xlibris Corporation)
K. E. Olsen, Osemo the Rainbow Zebra, (Compass Publishing/Éditions Boussoles)

Children's Literature Award 2009

Mary Harelkin Bishop, Seeds of Hope: A Prairie Story, (DriverWorks Ink and Emmbee Ink)
 Karen Edwards, One Cold Armpit, (Art Department Saskatoon)
Jean Freeman, (Illustrated by Val Lawton) Where Does Your Dog Sleep?, (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Dave Glaze, Danger in Dead Man's Mine, (Coteau Books)
Mercedes Montgomery, www.walkwithapolarbear.com, (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Lori Saigeon, Fight for Justice, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2009

Robert Currie, Witness, (Hagios Press)
 Gerald Hill, 14 Tractors, (NeWest Press)
Dave Margoshes, The Horse Knows the Way, (Buschek Books)
Andrew Stubbs, White Light Primitive, (Hagios Press)

Regina Book Award 2009

Ven Begamudré, Vishnu Dreams, (Gaspereau Press)
 Trevor Herriot, Grass, Sky, Song: Promise and Peril in the World of Grassland Birds, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Gerald Hill, 14 Tractors, (NeWest Press)
Margaret Hryniuk, Frank Korvemaker, (Photographs by Larry Easton) Legacy of Stone: Saskatchewan's Stone Buildings, (Coteau Books)
Dave Margoshes, The Horse Knows the Way, (Buschek Books)
James Pitsula, For All We Have and Are: Regina and the Experience of the Great War, (University of Manitoba Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2009

Anthony Bidulka, Aloha, Candy Hearts, (Insomniac Press)
 David Carpenter, Niceman Cometh, (The Porcupine's Quill)
John Livingstone Clark, Man Reading "Woman Reading in Bath", (Thistledown Press)
Terry Fenton, About Pictures, (Hagios Press)
Arthur Slade, The Hunchback Assignments, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Scholarly Writing Award 2009

 Jo-Ann Episkenew, Taking Back Our Spirits: Indigenous Literature, Public Policy, and Healing, (University of Manitoba Press)
James (Sa'ke'j) Youngblood Henderson, Indigenous Diplomacy and the Rights of Peoples: Achieving UN Recognition, (Purich Publishing)
Kathleen Irwin and Rory MacDonald, Sighting, Citing, Siting: Crossfiring/Mama Wetotan, (CPRC Press)
Nicholas Ruddick, The Fire In the Stone: Prehistoric Fiction from Charles Darwin to Jean M. Auel, (Wesleyan University Press)
Howard Woodhouse, Selling Out: Academic Freedom and the Corporate Market, (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Readers' Choice Award 2009

Tania Bird, Carla O'Reilly, Elita Paterson and Peggy Collins, The Smiling Mask: Truths About Postpartum Depression, (Purpose to Prosperity Publishing)
Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton, (Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury) Dancing in My Bones, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Amanda Deitz, Longer Than Life, Volume lll, (Amanda Deitz)
Wes Funk, Dead Rock Stars, (Backroads Press)
Wayne Kallio, Mind Gone Astray, (iUniverse)
 Marlene Millar, Dené Honü - Stories from the People, (Birch Narrows Dené Nation)
Olga Stefaniuk, A Rose Grows: Fighting Cancer, Finding Me, (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Nora Stewart, Cultivating Our Roots: Growing Authentic Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses, (Nora Stewart)

Publishing Award 2009

Coteau Books, Legacy of Stone: Saskatchewan's Stone Buildings, Margaret Hryniuk, Frank Korvemaker(Photographs by Larry Easton)
Coteau Books, The Knife Sharpener's Bell, Rhea Tregebov
CPRC Press, Sighting, Citing, Siting: Crossfiring/Mama Wetotan, Kathleen Irwin and Rory MacDonald
 Gabriel Dumont Institute, Dancing in My Bones, Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton(Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury)
Hagios Press, Soul to Touch, Anne Campbell

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2009

 Gabriel Dumont Institute, Dancing in My Bones, Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton(Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury)
Kakwa Publishing, Black Bear Pastry & Other Delights, Kathleen K. Coleclough(Illustrated by David Benjoe)

Publishing In Education Award 2009

Compass Publishing/Éditions Boussoles, Osemo the Rainbow Zebra, K. E. Olsen
CPRC Press, Immigration and Settlement 1870-1939, Gregory P. Marchildon(Editor)
CPRC Press, Saskatchewan Politics: Crowding the Centre, Howard Leeson(Editor)
CPRC Press, The Early Northwest, Gregory P. Marchildon(Editor)
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Dancing in My Bones, Wilfred Burton and Anne Patton(Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette, Michif translation by Norman Fleury)
 Purich Publishing, Negotiating the Numbered Treaties: An Intellectual and Political Biography of Alexander Morris, Robert J. Talbot

2008 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2008

Sharon Butala, The Girl in Saskatoon: A Meditation on Friendship, Memory and Murder, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Gary Hyland, Love of Mirrors: Poems New and Selected, (Coteau Books)
Barbara Klar, Cypress, (Brick Books)
Daniel Macdonald, MacGregor's Hard Ice Cream and Gas, (Playwrights Canada Press)
Carey Rigby-Wilcox, My Mummy Couldn't Read, (See a Book Take a Look)
Bill Waiser, Who Killed Jackie Bates? Murder and Mercy during the Great Depression, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Fiction Award 2008

Gail Bowen, The Brutal Heart, (McClelland & Stewart Ltd.)
 Pam Bustin, Mostly Happy, (Thistledown Press)
Bonnie Dunlop, Carnival Glass, (Thistledown Press)
Harold Johnson, Charlie Muskrat, (Thistledown Press)
Arthur Slade, Jolted: Newton Starker's Rules for Survival, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Non-Fiction Award 2008

Sharon Butala, The Girl in Saskatoon: A Meditation on Friendship, Memory and Murder, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Donna Caruso, Journey Without A Map, Growing Up Italian: A Memoir, (Thistledown Press)
Jerry Haigh, The Trouble with Lions: A Glasgow Vet in Africa, (University of Alberta Press)
David McLennan, Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Candace Savage, Nature's Little Wonders; Bees, (Greystone Books)
Bill Waiser, Who Killed Jackie Bates? Murder and Mercy during the Great Depression, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2008

 Pam Bustin, Mostly Happy, (Thistledown Press)
Kelly Fournel, Great Women from our First Nations, (Second Story Press)
Teri Hofford, (Illustrated by Stephanie Besselt-O'Leary) A Good Day for Seeding, (Xlibris Corp.)
Lori Kohlman, Her Father's Will, (Lori Kohlman)
David McLennan, Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Jeanne Pelletier, (Illustrated by J.D. Panas) The Story of the Rabbit Dance, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Maureen Ulrich, Power Plays, (Coteau Books)

Young Adult Literature Award 2008

Linda Aksomitis, Run, (Pearson Education New Zealand)
 Alison Lohans, This Land We Call Home, (Raupo/Pearson Education New Zealand)
Arthur Slade, Jolted: Newton Starker's Rules for Survival, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Maureen Ulrich, Power Plays, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2008

Louise Bernice Halfe, The Crooked Good, (Coteau Books)
 Gary Hyland, Love of Mirrors: Poems New and Selected, (Coteau Books)
Barbara Klar, Cypress, (Brick Books)
Taylor Leedahl, No Apologies for the Weather, (Thistledown Press)
Mari-Lou Rowley, Suicide Psalms, (Anvil Press)
Allan Safarik, Yellowgrass, (Hagios Press)

Regina Book Award 2008

Gail Bowen, The Brutal Heart, (McClelland & Stewart Ltd.)
Gerald Hill, My Human Comedy, (Coteau Books)
Britt Holmström, Claudia, (Coteau Books)
Daniel Macdonald, MacGregor's Hard Ice Cream and Gas, (Playwrights Canada Press)
 David McLennan, Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
James M. Pitsula, New World Dawning: The Sixties at Regina Campus, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Saskatoon Book Award 2008

Rita Bouvier, Michif translation by Margaret Hodgson, (Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette) Better that Way, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Pam Bustin, Mostly Happy, (Thistledown Press)
Jerry Haigh, The Trouble with Lions: A Glasgow Vet in Africa, (University of Alberta Press)
 Louise Bernice Halfe, The Crooked Good, (Coteau Books)
Arthur Slade, Jolted: Newton Starker's Rules for Survival, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Bill Waiser, Who Killed Jackie Bates? Murder and Mercy during the Great Depression, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Scholarly Writing Award 2008

 James Youngblood Henderson, Treaty Rights in the Constitution of Canada, (Thomson Carswell)
Paul Laverdure, Redemption and Ritual: The Eastern-Rite Redemptorists of North America, 1906-2006, (Redeemer's Voice Press)
Sheila J. Petty, Contact Zones: Memory, Origin, and Discourses in Black Diasporic Cinema, (Wayne State University Press)
James M. Pitsula, New World Dawning: The Sixties at Regina Campus, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Readers' Choice Award 2008

Diane Marie Armstrong, You're Going Where?! Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living, (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Kelly Buchanan, (Illustrated by Robin Buchanan) The Snozels: Leo Learns a Lesson, (Kelly Buchanan)
Hermie Carino, Journey to Aging Road, (H & A Photo Restoration)
Eusebio L Koh, Like the Mimosa: A Collection of Short Stories, Poems and Essays, (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Maureen Ulrich, Power Plays, (Coteau Books)
 Janita Van de Velde, Postcards Never Written, (Van de Velde Publications)

Publishing Award 2008

Coteau Books, Love of Mirrors: Poems New and Selected, Gary Hyland
 Coteau Books, Passchendaele: Canada's Triumph and Tragedy on the Fields of Flanders, Norman Leach
Coteau Books, Power Plays, Maureen Ulrich
Coteau Books, Prairie Kaddish, Isa Milman
Coteau Books, The Cult of Quick Repair, Dede Crane
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Medicines to Help Us: Traditional Métis Plant Use, Christi Belcourt
MacKenzie Art Gallery, Bob Boyer: His Life's Work/ Le travail d'une vie, Lee-Ann Martin, Ted Godwin, Carmen Robertson and Alfred Young Man

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2008

Canadian Plains Research Center, The Western Métis: Profile of a People, Patrick C. Douaud, (Editor)
 Coteau Books, The Crooked Good, Louise Bernice Halfe/div>
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Medicines to Help Us: Traditional Métis Plant Use, Christi Belcourt
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Stories of Our People, Lii zistwayr di la naasyoon di Michif: A Métis Graphic Novel Anthology, Norman Fleury, Gilbert Pelletier, Jeanne Pelletier, Joe Welsh, Norma Welsh, Janice DePeel, Carrie Saganace
MacKenzie Art Gallery, Bob Boyer: His Life's Work/ Le travail d'une vie, Lee-Ann Martin, Ted Godwin, Carmen Robertson and Alfred Young Man
Thistledown Press, Charlie Muskrat, Harold Johnson

Publishing In Education Award 2008

Canadian Plains Research Center, New World Dawning: The Sixties at Regina Campus, James M. Pitsula
 Canadian Plains Research Center, Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park, David McLennan
Canadian Plains Research Center, wawiyatācimowinisa/Funny Little Stories, Arok Wolvengrey, (Editor)
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Medicines to Help Us: Traditional Métis Plant Use, Christi Belcourt
Thistledown Press, The Adventures of Caraway Kim . . . Right Wing, Don Truckey
Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, I Like You, I Like Me, Too!, Marcia C. Frid

Prix du livre français 2008

David Baudemont, Le nouveau tracteur, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
 David Baudemont, Olga, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
Martine Noël-Maw, La Malchance d'Austin, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
Françoise Sigur-Cloutier, and Stéphane Côté, (Editors), Le Théâtre fransaskois, Tome 2, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)

2007 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2007

Sheri Benning, Thin Moon Psalm, (Brick Books)
Rebecca L. Grambo, (Photographs by Branimir Gjetvaj) The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis, (Nature Saskatchewan)
Harold Johnson, Two Families: Treaties and Government, (Purich Publishing)
 Dave Margoshes, Bix's Trumpet and other stories, (NeWest Press)
Michael Trussler, Accidental Animals, (Hagios Press)
Seán Virgo, Begging Questions, (Exile Editions)

Fiction Award 2007

 Bernice Friesen, The Book of Beasts, (Coteau Books)
Sean Johnston, All This Town Remembers, (Gaspereau Press)
R.P. MacIntyre, Feeding at Nine, (Thistledown Press)
Dave Margoshes, Bix's Trumpet and other stories, (NeWest Press)
Seán Virgo, Begging Questions, (Exile Editions)

Non-Fiction Award 2007

Lawrence Barkwell, Leah Dorion, Audreen Hourie, (Editors) Métis Legacy II: Michif Culture, Heritage and Folkways, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Rebecca L. Grambo, (Photographs by Branimir Gjetvaj) The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis, (Nature Saskatchewan)
 Mary-Ann Kirkby, I Am Hutterite, (Polka Dot Press)
Pat Krause, Acts of Love: A Memoir, (Coteau Books)
Bill Waiser, Everett Baker's Saskatchewan, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Garrett Wilson, Frontier Farewell: The 1870s and the End of the Old West, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2007

Shirley Harris, Forgotten Gardens, Abandoned Landscapes & Remarkable Restorations, (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
Mary-Ann Kirkby, I Am Hutterite, (Polka Dot Press)
 Alice Kuipers, Life on the Refrigerator Door, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Barb Pacholik and Jana G. Pruden, Sour Milk and Other Saskatchewan Crime Stories, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Anne Patton and Wilfred Burton, (Michif translation by Norman Fleury; Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette) Fiddle Dancer, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Joanne Weber, The Pear Orchard, (Hagios Press)

Children's Literature Award 2007

Beverley Brenna, The Moon Children, (Red Deer Press)
Glenda Goertzen, City Dogs, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
 R.P. MacIntyre, Feeding at Nine, (Thistledown Press)
Anne Patton and Wilfred Burton, (Michif translation by Norman Fleury; Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette) Fiddle Dancer, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Arthur Slade, Invasion of the IQ Snatchers, (Coteau Books for Kids)
Bill Waiser, Tommy Douglas, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2007

 Sheri Benning, Thin Moon Psalm, (Brick Books)
Elizabeth Philips, Torch River, (Brick Books)
Steven Ross Smith, fluttertongue 4: adagio for the pressured surround, (NeWest Press)

Regina Book Award 2007

William Driedger, Jakob, Out of the Village, (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
Pat Krause, Acts of Love: A Memoir, (Coteau Books)
 Dave Margoshes, Bix's Trumpet and other stories, (NeWest Press)
Anne Patton and Wilfred Burton, (Michif translation by Norman Fleury; Illustrated by Sherry Farrell Racette) Fiddle Dancer, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Michael Trussler, Accidental Animals, (Hagios Press)
Paul Wilson, Turning Mountain, (Wolsak & Wynn Publishers)

Saskatoon Book Award 2007

 Sheri Benning, Thin Moon Psalm, (Brick Books)
Doug Cuthand, Askiwina: A Cree World, (Coteau Books)
Terry Fenton, Reta Summers Cowley, (Mendel Art Gallery and University of Calgary Press)
Bernice Friesen, The Book of Beasts, (Coteau Books)
Elizabeth Philips, Torch River, (Brick Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2007

Rebecca L. Grambo, (Photographs by Branimir Gjetvaj) The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis, (Nature Saskatchewan)
Dick Spencer, Singing the Blues: The Conservatives in Saskatchewan, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Blair Stonechild, The New Buffalo: The Struggle for Aboriginal Post-Secondary Education in Canada, (University of Manitoba Press)
Bernard D. Thraves, Marilyn L. Lewry, Janis E. Dale, Hansgeorg Schlichtmann, (Editors) Saskatchewan: Geographic Perspectives, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
 Garrett Wilson, Frontier Farewell: The 1870s and the End of the Old West, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Readers' Choice Award 2007

Anthony Bidulka, Stain of the Berry, (Insomniac Press)
 Amanda Deitz, Longer than Life, Volume 2, (Amanda Deitz)
Deana Driver, Never Give Up: Ted Jaleta's Inspiring Story, (JDC Productions)
Michael P.J. Kennedy, Dogs on Ice: A History of Hockey at University of Saskatchewan, (Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame and Museum and “Friends of the Huskies”)
Les Langager, Wild Justice, (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
Brian Trainor, Stop Fraud, (Red Deer Press)

Publishing Award 2007

Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan: Geographic Perspectives, Bernard D. Thraves, Marilyn L. Lewry, Janis E. Dale, Hansgeorg Schlichtmann(Editors)
Canadian Plains Research Center, Frontier Farewell: The 1870s and the End of the Old West, Garrett Wilson
Coteau Books, The Book of Beasts, Bernice Friesen
Moose Jaw Museum and Art Gallery, Vaughan Grayson: Adventures of an Artist in the Canadian Rockies, Heather Smith(curator)
 Nature Saskatchewan, The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis, Rebecca L. Grambo(Photographs by Branimir Gjetvaj)
Purich Publishing, Cree Narrative Memory: From Treaties to Contemporary Times, Neal McLeod

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2007

KAKWA Publishing, Niiwin - Four Ojibwa Critter Tales, Kathleen Coleclough
Native Law Centre, First Nations Jurisprudence and Aboriginal Rights: Defining the Just Society, James Youngblood Henderson
 Purich Publishing, Two Families: Treaties and Government, Harold Johnson

Publishing In Education Award 2007

 Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan: Geographic Perspectives, Bernard D. Thraves, Marilyn L. Lewry, Janis E. Dale, Hansgeorg Schlichtmann(Editors)
Coteau Books, Askiwina: A Cree World, Doug Cuthand
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Métis Legacy II: Michif Culture, Heritage and Folkways, Lawrence Barkwell, Leah Dorion, Audreen Hourie(Editors)
JDC Productions, Never Give Up: Ted Jaleta's Inspiring Story, Deana Driver
Native Law Centre, First Nations Jurisprudence and Aboriginal Rights: Defining the Just Society, James Youngblood Henderson
Nature Saskatchewan, The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis, Rebecca L. Grambo(Photographs by Branimir Gjetvaj)

2006 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2006

Harold Johnson, Back Track, (Thistledown Press)
Annette Lapointe, Stolen, (Anvil Press)
Arthur Slade, Megiddo's Shadow, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Michael Trussler, Encounters, (NeWest Press)
Jim Warren and Kathleen Carlisle, On the Side of the People: A History of Labour in Saskatchewan, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 2006

 Martha Blum, The Apothecary, (Coteau Books)
Gail Bowen, The Endless Knot, (McClelland & Stewart)
Harold Johnson, Back Track, (Thistledown Press)
Devin Krukoff, Compensation, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 2006

Sally Crooks, That Saturday Night, (Trafford Publishing)
Rebecca L. Grambo, Wolf: Legend, Enemy, Icon, (Firefly Books)
Germain O. Lavoie, Maskîkhîwîno: The Medicine Man, (Amyot Lake Publishing)
Harold LeRat with Linda Ungar, Treaty Promises, Indian Reality: Life on a Reserve, (Purich Publishing)
Lloyd Ratzlaff, Backwater Mystic Blues, (Thistledown Press)
Allan Safarik, Notes from the Outside: Episodes from an Unconventional Life, (Hagios Press)
 Marie Elyse St. George, Once in A Blue Moon: An Artist's Life, (Coteau Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2006

Doris Bircham, Where Blue Grama Grows, (Hagios Press)
 Annette Lapointe, Stolen, (Anvil Press)
Leeann Minogue, Dry Streak, (J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing)
Jennifer Still, Saltations, (Thistledown Press)
Daniel Scott Tysdal, Predicting the Next Big Advertising Breakthrough Using a Potentially Dangerous Method, (Coteau Books)
Jim Warren and Kathleen Carlisle, On the Side of the People: A History of Labour in Saskatchewan, (Coteau Books)

Children's Literature Award 2006

Beverley Brenna, Wild Orchid, (Red Deer Press)
Beth Goobie, Hello, Groin, (Orca Book Publishers)
 Arthur Slade, Megiddo's Shadow, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Jordan Wheeler and Dennis Jackson, Christmas at Wapos Bay, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2006

Doris Bircham, Where Blue Grama Grows, (Hagios Press)
Don Kerr, My Own Places: Poems on John Constable, (University of Calgary Press)
Katherine Lawrence, Lying to Our Mothers, (Coteau Books)
Sylvia Legris, Nerve Squall, (Coach House Books)
Jennifer Still, Saltations, (Thistledown Press)
 Daniel Scott Tysdal, Predicting the Next Big Advertising Breakthrough Using a Potentially Dangerous Method, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 2006

Ven Begamudré, The Lightness Which is Our World, Seen from Afar, (Frontenac House Ltd.)
Gail Bowen, The Endless Knot, (McClelland & Stewart)
Rob Bryanton, Imagining the Tenth Dimension: A New Way of Thinking about Time, Space and String Theory, (Talking Dog Studios)
Devin Krukoff, Compensation, (Thistledown Press)
 Michael Trussler, Encounters, (NeWest Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2006

Martha Blum, The Apothecary, (Coteau Books)
Beth Goobie, Hello, Groin, (Orca Book Publishers)
 Annette Lapointe, Stolen, (Anvil Press)
Lloyd Ratzlaff, Backwater Mystic Blues, (Thistledown Press)
Jennifer Still, Saltations, (Thistledown Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2006

J. Michael Hayden and Malcolm R. Greenshields, 600 Years of Reform: Bishops and the French Church 1190-1789, (McGill - Queen's University Press)
Hartmut Lutz with Murray Hamilton and Donna Heimbecker, (Editors) Howard Adams: Otapawy!, (Gabriel Dumont Institute)
Mary E. Vandergoot, Justice for Young Offenders: Their Needs, Our Responses, (Purich Publishing)
 Jim Warren and Kathleen Carlisle, On the Side of the People: A History of Labour in Saskatchewan, (Coteau Books)

Readers' Choice Award 2006

 Gail Bowen, The Endless Knot, (McClelland & Stewart)

Publishing Award 2006

Canadian Plains Research Center, Regina's Secret Spaces: Love and Lore of Local Geography, Lorne Beug, Anne Campbell and Jeannie Mah(Editors)
Coteau Books, The Hour of Bad Decisions, Russell Wangersky
nbsp;Coteau Books, Reading The River, Myrna Kostash(with Duane Burton)
Coteau Books, Running in Darkness, Robert Currie
Hagios Press, Interim: Essays & Meditations, Patrick Friesen
Thistledown Press, You're in Canada Now . . . A Memoir of Sorts, Susan Musgrave

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2006

Coteau Books, Christmas at Wapos Bay, Jordan Wheeler and Dennis Jackson
Coteau Books, Morningstar: A Warrior's Spirit, Morningstar Mercredi
 Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Métis Alphabet Book, Joseph Jean Fauchon(Illustrator - Sheldon Mauvieux)
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Howard Adams: Otapawy!, Hartmut Lutz with Murray Hamilton and Donna Heimbecker(Editors)
Purich Publishing, Treaty Promises, Indian Reality: Life on a Reserve, Harold LeRat with Linda Ungar
Thistledown Press, Back Track, Harold Johnson

Publishing In Education Award 2006

Canadian Plains Research Center, False Expectations: Politics and the Pursuit of the Saskatchewan Myth, Dale Eisler
Canadian Plains Research Center, A History of Education in Saskatchewan: Selected Readings, Brian Noonan, Dianne Hallman and Murray Scharf(Editors)
 Coteau Books, On the Side of the People: A History of Labour in Saskatchewan, Jim Warren and Kathleen Carlisle
Coteau Books, Reading The River, Myrna Kostash(with Duane Burton)
Hagios Press, Notes from the Outside: Episodes from an Unconventional Life, Allan Safarik
Martrain, War & Peace in the Workplace: Diversity, Conflict, Understanding, Reconciliation, Jeanne Martinson

Prix du livre français 2006

Abbé Roger Ducharme, Servir et non être servi : Un Fransaskois se raconte, (Les Éditions de la nouvelle plume)
Laurier Gareau, Sur nos bancs d'école: L'éducation française dans la région de Prud'homme, Saint-Denis et Vonda, (Société historique de la Saskatchewan et L'Association Communautaire Fransaskoise de la Trinité)
Marie-Pierre Maingon, Carnet de Voyage: Honolulu à San Francisco, (Éditions des Plaines)
 Martine Noël-Maw, Amélia et les Papillons, (Les Éditions Hurtubise HMH)

2005 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2005

Sandra Birdsell, Children of the Day, (Random House Canada)
Neal McLeod, Songs to Kill a Wîhtikow, (Hagios Press)
Candace Savage, Crows, (Greystone Books)
Maggie Siggins, Bitter Embrace: White Society's Assault on the Woodland Cree, (McClelland & Stewart)
 Steven Ross Smith, FLUTTERTONGUE 3: disarray, (Turnstone Press)

Fiction Award 2005

Anthony Bidulka, Tapas on the Ramblas, (Insomniac Press)
 Sandra Birdsell, Children of the Day, (Random House Canada)
Eric Greenway, The Darkness Beneath All Things, (Hagios Press)
Barbara Sapergia, Dry, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2005

 Sharon Butala, Lilac Moon, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Patricia Deadman and Robin Laurence, Simple Bliss: the Paintings and Prints of Mary Pratt, (MacKenzie Art Gallery)
Candace Savage, Crows, (Greystone Books)
Maggie Siggins, Bitter Embrace: White Society's Assault on the Woodland Cree, (McClelland & Stewart)
Bill Waiser, Saskatchewan: A New History, (Fifth House)
Betty Ward, A Community of Friends: The Quakers at Borden, (Hagios Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2005

Joe Campbell, Take Me Out of the Ball Game, (Thistledown Press)
John Chaput, Saskatchewan Sports Legends, (Johnson Gorman Publishers)
Doug Cuthand, Tapwe: Selected Columns of Doug Cuthand, (Theytus Books)
 Eric Greenway, The Darkness Beneath All Things, (Hagios Press)
Tracy Hamon, This is Not Eden, (Thistledown Press)
Rob Harasymchuk, The Joining of Dingo Radish, (Great Plains Publications)
Bonnie J. Lawrence and Anna L. Leighton, Prairie Phoenix (Lilium philadelphicum): The Red Lily in Saskatchewan, (Nature Saskatchewan)

Children's Literature Award 2005

Mary Harelkin Bishop, Tunnels of Tyranny, (Coteau Books)
Dave Glaze, The Light-Fingered Gang, (Coteau Books)
Glenda Goertzen, The Prairie Dogs, (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
 Beth Goobie, Fixed, (Orca Book Publishers)
Neil Sawatzky, The Lake in the Middle of Town, (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
Judith Silverthorne, The Secret of the Stone House, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2005

Carla Braidek, Carrying the Sun, (Thistledown Press)
John Livingstone Clark, Poems from a Broken Body, (Thistledown Press)
Neal McLeod, Songs to Kill a Wîhtikow, (Hagios Press)
Wynne Nicholson, Small Gifts, (Thistledown Press)
 Allan Safarik, When Light Falls from the Sun, (Hagios Press)
Kathleen Wall, Time’s Body, (Hagios Press)

Regina Book Award 2005

John Chaput, Saskatchewan Sports Legends, (Johnson Gorman Publishers)
Eric Greenway, The Darkness Beneath All Things, (Hagios Press)
Tracy Hamon, This is Not Eden, (Thistledown Press)
Joe Ralko, Building Our Future: A People’s Architectural History of Saskatchewan, (Red Deer Press)
 Maggie Siggins, Bitter Embrace: White Society's Assault on the Woodland Cree, (McClelland & Stewart)
Kathleen Wall, Time’s Body, (Hagios Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2005

 Don Kerr, The Garden of Art: Vic Cicansky, Sculptor, (University of Calgary Press)
Bonnie J. Lawrence and Anna L. Leighton, Prairie Phoenix (Lilium philadelphicum): The Red Lily in Saskatchewan, (Nature Saskatchewan)
Barbara Sapergia, Dry, (Coteau Books)
Candace Savage, Crows, (Greystone Books)
Steven Ross Smith, FLUTTERTONGUE 3: disarray, (Turnstone Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2005

 The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
G. Ian Brace, Boulder Monuments of Saskatchewan, (Saskatchewan Archeological Society)
Bonnie J. Lawrence and Anna L. Leighton, Prairie Phoenix (Lilium philadelphicum): The Red Lily in Saskatchewan, (Nature Saskatchewan)
Wendy Roy, Maps of Difference: Canada, Women, and Travel, (McGill-Queen’s University Press)
Richard W. Thatcher, Fighting Firewater Fictions: Moving beyond the Disease Model of Alcoholism in First Nations, (University of Toronto Press)
Bill Waiser, Saskatchewan: A New History, (Fifth House)

Readers' Choice Award 2005

 The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Publishing Award 2005

 Canadian Plains Research Center, The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan
Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan Premiers of the Twentieth Century, Gordon L. Barnhart(Editor)
MacKenzie Art Gallery, The Limits of Life: Arnulf Rainer and Georges Rouault, Timothy Long
MacKenzie Art Gallery, Divergences: Rebecca Belmore and Shelley Niro, Lee-Ann Martin
Nature Saskatchewan, Prairie Phoenix (Lilium philadelphicum): The Red Lily in Saskatchewan, Bonnie J. Lawrence and Anna L. Leighton
University Extension Press, Dwarf Sour Cherries: A Guide for Commercial Production, Bob Bors and Linda Matthews

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2005

 Allen Sapp Gallery, Through the Eyes of the Cree and Beyond, The Art of Allen Sapp: The Story of a People, Dean Bauche(curator)
Canadian Plains Research Center, Cree: Language of the Plains, Jean Okimāsis
MacKenzie Art Gallery, Mary Aski-Piyesiwiskwew Longman, Patricia Deadman
Muskeg Lake Cree Nation, Maskeko-sakahikanihk: 100 Years for a Saskatchewan First Nation, Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond

Publishing In Education Award 2005

 Canadian Plains Research Center, The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan
Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan Premiers of the Twentieth Century, Gordon L. Barnhart(Editor)
Canadian Plains Research Center, Letters Home, David E. Smith(Editor)
Hagios Press, Songs to Kill a Wîhtikow, Neal McLeod
Nature Saskatchewan, Prairie Phoenix (Lilium philadelphicum): The Red Lily in Saskatchewan, Bonnie J. Lawrence and Anna L. Leighton
Thistledown Press, The Alchemist’s Daughter, Eileen Kernaghan

2004 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2004

David T. Barnard, With Skilful Hand, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Rita Bouvier, papîyâhtak, (Thistledown Press)
Robert Calder, A Richer Dust, (Penguin Group)
Jeanne-Marie de Moissac, slow curve, (Coteau Books)
Shelley A. Leedahl, Orchestra of the Lost Steps, (Thistledown Press)
 Candace Savage, Prairie, A Natural History, (Greystone Books)

Fiction Award 2004

Byrna Barclay, Girl at the Window, (Coteau Books)
Bonnie Dunlop, The Beauty Box, (Thistledown Press)
 Larry Gasper, Princes in Waiting, (Coteau Books)
Shelley A. Leedahl, Orchestra of the Lost Steps, (Thistledown Press)
Helen Mourre, What' s Come Over Her, (Thistledown Press)
Marlis Wesseler, South of the Border, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2004

Robert Calder, A Richer Dust, (Penguin Group)
Wilf Chomos, In the Blood, (Shoreline)
Ken Coates & William Morrison, Strange Things Done: Murder in Yukon, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Trevor Herriot, Jacob's Wound, (McClelland & Stewart)
Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, (Rivard & Littlejohn)
 Candace Savage, Prairie, A Natural History, (Greystone Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2004

 Bonnie Dunlop, The Beauty Box, (Thistledown Press)
Holly Luhning, Sway, (Thistledown Press)
Ruth Wright Millar, Saskatchewan Heroes and Rogues, (Coteau Books)
David M. Quiring, CCF Colonialism in Northern Saskatchewan, (UBC Press)
Michael Snook, Fishing Saskatchewan, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Children's Literature Award 2004

Mary Harelkin Bishop, Tunnels of Treachery, (Coteau Books)
 Beth Goobie, Flux, (Orca Book Publishers)
Rebecca Grambo & Dianna Bonder, Digging Canadian Dinosaurs, (Whitecap Books)
Judith Silverthorne, Dinosaur Breakout, (Coteau Books)
Arthur Slade, Ghost Hotel, (Coteau Books)
Edward Willett, J.R.R. Tolkien, (Enslow Publishers)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2004

Laura Burkhart, Venus Rising, (Hagios Press)
Jeanne-Marie de Moissac, slow curve, (Coteau Books)
 Gerald Hill, Getting to Know You, (Spotted Cow Press)
Garry Radison, Under a Small Moon, (Hagios Press)
Dolores Reimer, Stone Baby, (Hagios Press)
Allan Safarik, Blood of Angels, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 2004

 Byrna Barclay, The Room with Five Walls, (NeWest Press)
Gail Bowen, The Last Good Day, (McLelland & Stewart)
Laura Burkhart, Venus Rising, (Hagios Press)
Trevor Herriot, Jacob's Wound, (McClelland & Stewart)
Randy Lundy, The Gift of the Hawk, (Coteau Books)
Marlis Wesseler, South of the Border, (Coteau Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 2004

Anthony Bidulka, Flight of Aquavit, (Insomniac Press)
 Robert Calder, Beware the British Serpent, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
David Carpenter, The Ketzer, (Hagios Press)
Shelley A. Leedahl, Orchestra of the Lost Steps, (Thistledown Press)
Ruth Wright Millar, Saskatchewan Heroes and Rogues, (Coteau Books)
Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, (Rivard & Littlejohn)

Scholarly Writing Award 2004

 Robert Calder, Beware the British Serpent, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Yvonne Petry, Gender, Kabbalah and the Reformation, (Brill)
David M. Quiring, CCF Colonialism in Northern Saskatchewan, (UBC Press)
Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, (Rivard & Littlejohn)
Béla Szabados & Eldon Soifer, Hypocrisy: Ethical Investigations, (Broadview Press)
James B. Waldram, Revenge of the Windigo, (U of T Press)

Readers' Choice Award 2004

 Byrna Barclay, Girl at the Window, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 2004

Canadian Plains Research Center, Alberta Premiers of the Twentieth Century, Bradford J. Rennie(Editor)
 Canadian Plains Research Center, Water and Wetland Plants of the Prairie Provinces, Heinjo Lahring
Dunlop Art Gallery, Godless at the Workbench: Soviet Illustrated Humoristic Antireligious Propaganda, Annie Gérin
Hagios Press, Under a Small Moon, Garry Radison
Rivard & Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn
Thistledown Press, Orchestra of the Lost Steps, Shelley A. Leedahl

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2004

Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan First Nations: Lives Past and Present, Christian Thompson(Editor)
 Coteau Books, The Gift of the Hawk, Randy Lundy
Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Beavers' Big House, J.D. Panas & Olive Whitford
Rivard & Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn
Thistledown Press, papîyâhtak, Rita Bouvier
Thistledown Press, Jackrabbit Street, Joe Welsh

Publishing In Education Award 2004

Canadian Plains Research Center, I Could Not Speak My Heart, James McNinch(Editor)
Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Beavers' Big House, J.D. Panas & Olive Whitford
 Rivard & Littlejohn, The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch, Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn
Thistledown Press, Weeds and Other Stories, Jacqueline Pearce

Prix du livre français 2004

 David Baudemont, Les Beaux Jours, (Editions des Plaines)
Albert Dubé et Jean-François Dubois, Le P'tit gars de Duck Lake, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
Laurier Gareau, La Trahison, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
Martine Noël-Maw, Dans le pli des collines, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
Donald Sirois, Le Son de Donald, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)

2003 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2003

David Carpenter, Trout Stream Creed, (Coteau Books)
Tim Lilburn, Kill-site, (McClelland & Stewart)
Harriet Richards, Waiting for the Piano Tuner to Die, (Thistledown Press)
J. Jill Robinson, Residual Desire, (Coteau Books)
Mansel Robinson, Street Wheat, (Coteau Books)
Bill Waiser, All Hell Can't Stop Us, (Fifth House Publishing)
 Donald Ward, Nobody Goes to Earth Any More, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 2003

Martha Blum, Children of Paper, (Coteau Books)
Gail Bowen & Ron Marken, Dancing in Poppies, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Michael Hetherton, Grasslands, (Coteau Books)
 J. Jill Robinson, Residual Desire, (Coteau Books)
Lois Simmie, What I'm Trying to Say is Goodbye, (Coteau Books)
Donald Ward, Nobody Goes to Earth Any More, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2003

Dennis Fast & Rebecca Grambo, Wapusk: White Bear of the North, (Heartland Assoc.)
Ross Green & Kearney Healy, Tough on Kids, (Purich Publishing)
C. Stuart Houston, Steps on the Road to Medicare, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Bohdan S. Kordan, Enemy Aliens, Prisoners of War, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Janice MacKinnon, Minding the Public Purse, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
 Bill Waiser, All Hell Can't Stop Us, (Fifth House Publishing)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2003

 Michael Hetherton, Grasslands, (Coteau Books)
Rita Ryland-Savidan & Darlene Polachic, Our Candle in the Dark, (Savidan, Polachic)
Marie-Louise Ternier-Gommers, Finding the Treasure Within, (Novalis)

Children's Literature Award 2003

Linda Aksomitis, Snowmobile Challenge, (Writers Exchange)
Dave Glaze, Waiting for Pelly, (Coteau Books)
R.P. MacIntyre, Revved, (Thistledown Press)
 Judith Silverthorne, Dinosaur Hideout, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2003

 Elizabeth Brewster, Jacob's Dream, (Oberon Press)
Hilary Clark, The Dwelling of Weather, (Brick Books)
John Livingstone Clark, Body and Soul, (Exile Editions)
Tim Lilburn, Kill-site, (McClelland & Stewart)
Lynda Monahan, What My Body Knows, (Coteau Books)
Allan Safarik, Bird Writer's Handbook, (Exile Editions)

Regina Book Award 2003

William Argan, Pam Cowan, & Gordon Staseson, Regina: The First 100 Years, (Leader-Post Carrier Foundation)
Gail Bowen & Ron Marken, Dancing in Poppies, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Dave Margoshes, Drowning Man, (NeWest Press)
Ken Mitchell, The Heroic Adventures of Donny Coyote, (Coteau Books)
 Bruce Rice, The Illustrated Statue of Liberty, (Coteau Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 2003

Martha Blum, Children of Paper, (Coteau Books)
Hilary Clark, The Dwelling of Weather, (Brick Books)
Tim Lilburn, Kill-site, (McClelland & Stewart)
 J. Jill Robinson, Residual Desire, (Coteau Books)
Mansel Robinson, Street Wheat, (Coteau Books)
Bill Waiser, All Hell Can't Stop Us, (Fifth House Publishing)

Scholarly Writing Award 2003

 Ross Green & Kearney Healy, Tough on Kids, (Purich Publishing)
Les Henry, Henry's Handbook of Soil and Water, (Henry Perspectives)
Janice MacKinnon, Minding the Public Purse, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Jack Stabler & Rose Olfert, Saskatchewan's Communities in the 21st Century, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Readers' Choice Award 2003

 Lois Simmie, What I'm Trying to Say is Goodbye, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 2003

Canadian Phytopathological Society, Diseases of Field Crops in Canada, K. L. Bailey, B. D. Gossen, R. K. Gugel & R. A. A. Morrall(Editors)
 Canadian Plains Research Center, Building for the Future, Gordon Barnhart
Laverdure & Associates, Early Presbyterianism in Canada, Paul Laverdure(Editor)
Purich Publishing, Tough on Kids, Ross Green & Kearney Healy
St. Peter's Press, Listening with the Ear of the Heart, Dave Margoshes & Shelley Sopher(Editors)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2003

Coteau Books, The Great Gift of Tears, Heather Hodgson(Editor)
 Gabriel Dumont Institute, Expressing Our Heritage, Cheryl Troupe
Thistledown Press, Glass Teepee, Garry Gottfriendson

Publishing In Education Award 2003

Canadian Phytopathological Society, Diseases of Field Crops in Canada, K. L. Bailey, B. D. Gossen, R. K. Gugel & R. A. A. Morrall(Editors)
Canadian Plains Research Center, Building for the Future, Gordon Barnhart
Canadian Plains Research Center, A Prairie Memoir, S.D. Hanson
Coteau Books, The Great Gift of Tears, Heather Hodgson(Editor)
 Gabriel Dumont Institute, Expressing Our Heritage, Cheryl Troupe

2002 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2002

Steven Michael Berzensky, The Names Leave the Stone, (Coteau Books)
Frances Greenslade, A Pilgrim in Ireland, (Penguin Books)
Norman Henderson, Rediscovering the Great Plains, (Johns Hopkins University Press)
Arthur Slade, Tribes, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)
Dianne Warren, A Reckless Moon, (Raincoast Books)

Fiction Award 2002

Tom Bentley, Blind Man's Drum, (Thistledown Press)
Sharon Butala, Real Life: Stories, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Britt Holmström, The Wrong Madonna, (Cormorant Books)
 Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)
Dianne Warren, A Reckless Moon, (Raincoast Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2002

Doug Chisholm and Gerry Hill, Their Names Live On, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Ron Evans, Coming Home: Saskatchewan Remembered, (The Dundurn Group)
 Frances Greenslade, A Pilgrim in Ireland, (Penguin Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2002

 Sheri Benning, Earth After Rain, (Thistledown Press)
Ron Evans, Coming Home: Saskatchewan Remembered, (The Dundurn Group)
Frances Greenslade, A Pilgrim in Ireland, (Penguin Books)
Norman Henderson, Rediscovering the Great Plains, (Johns Hopkins University Press)
Harold Johnson, Billy Tinker, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 2002

Jo Bannatyne-Cugnet, Heartland: A Prairie Sampler, (Tundra Books)
Ven Begamudré, The Phantom Queen, (Coteau Books)
Patricia Miller-Schroeder, Bottlenose Dolphins, (Weigl Publishers)
 Candace Savage, Wizards, (Greystone Books)
Arthur Slade, Tribes, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2002

 Sheri Benning, Earth After Rain, (Thistledown Press)
Brenda Schmidt, A Haunting Sun, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 2002

Ven Begamudré, The Phantom Queen, (Coteau Books)
Gail Bowen, The Glass Coffin, (McClelland & Stewart)
Frances Greenslade, A Pilgrim in Ireland, (Penguin Books)
Norman Henderson, Rediscovering the Great Plains, (Johns Hopkins University Press)
Britt Holmström, The Wrong Madonna, (Cormorant Books)
Dianne Warren, A Reckless Moon, (Raincoast Books)
 Edward Willett, Spirit Singer, (Earthling Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 2002

Sheri Benning, Earth After Rain, (Thistledown Press)
Don Kerr, Candy on the Edge, (Coteau Books)
Mansel Robinson, Rock 'n Rail, (Thistledown Press)
Lois Simmie, Mister Got to Go and Arnie, (Raincoast Books)
Arthur Slade, Tribes, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)

Scholarly Writing Award 2002

Norman Henderson, Rediscovering the Great Plains, (Johns Hopkins University Press)
Bohdan S. Kordan, Canada and the Ukrainian Question, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Howard Leeson, (Editor) Saskatchewan Politics, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
 Greg Marchildon, Sid Robinson, Canoeing the Churchill, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
William Stahl et al, Webs of Reality, (Rutgers University Press)

Readers' Choice Award 2002

 Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Last Crossing, (McClelland & Stewart)

Publishing Award 2002

 Canadian Plains Research Center, Their Names Live On, Doug Chisholm and Gerry Hill
Canadian Plains Research Center, Canoeing the Churchill, Greg Marchildon, Sid Robinson
Coteau Books, Herstory 2003:The Canadian Women´s CalendarSaskatoon Women's Calendar Collective
Dunlop Art Gallery, Little Worlds, V. Begamudré, A. Kiendl, J. Randolph
Mendel Art Gallery, Qu'Appelle: Tales of Two Valleys, D. Ring, T. Herriot, R. Stacey
Thistledown Press, The Eye in the Thicket, Seán Virgo(Editor)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2002

 Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Bulrush Helps the Pond, Ken Carriere
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Drops of Brandy, L. Dorion, L. Smith, T. Bruner
Thistledown Press, Billy Tinker, Harold Johnson

Publishing In Education Award 2002

Canadian Plains Research Center, Saskatchewan Politics, Howard Leeson(Editor)
Canadian Plains Research Center, Cree Words, Arok Wolvengrey
Gabriel Dumont Institute, The Bulrush Helps the Pond, Ken Carriere
 Gabriel Dumont Institute, Métis Legacy, L. Barkwell, L. Dorion, D. Prefontaine
Purich Publishing, Aboriginal & Treaty Rights in the Maritimes, Thomas Isaac
Saskatchewan Wetland Conservation, A Land Manager's Guide to Grassland Birds of Saskatchewan, Stephen Davis(Editor)

Prix du livre français 2002

Gérard Ducasse, Clairs - Obscurs, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)div>
 Laurier Gareau, (Editor) 50 ans de radio, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)
Bernard Wilhelm, (Editor) Racontez-nous votre vie!, (Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume)

2001 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2001

 Sandra Birdsell, The Russländer, (McClelland & Stewart)
Deanna Christensen, Ahtahkakoop, (Ahtahkakoop Publishing)
Gerald Hill, The Man from Saskatchewan, (Coteau Books)
Judith Krause, Silk Routes of the Body, (Coteau Books)
Candace Savage, Born to Be a Cowgirl, (Greystone Books)
Glen Sorestad, Leaving Holds Me Here, (Thistledown Press)

Fiction Award 2001

 Sandra Birdsell, The Russländer, (McClelland & Stewart)
Murray J. Malcolm, Nine Dead Dogs, (NeWest Press)
Seán Virgo, A Traveller Came By, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 2001

Deanna Christensen, Ahtahkakoop, (Ahtahkakoop Publishing)
Robert C. Cosbey, Watching China Change, (Between the Lines)
 Warren Goulding, Just Another Indian, (Fifth House)
Gerry Jones, SaskScandal, (Fifth House)
Marilyn Wright, Scarce As Hen's Teeth, (Marigeo)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2001

Warren Goulding, Just Another Indian, (Fifth House)
Gerry Jones, SaskScandal, (Fifth House)
 Katherine Lawrence, Ring Finger, Left Hand, (Coteau Books)
Al Scholz, Don't Turn Out the Lights, (U of S Extension Press and SCCD)

Children's Literature Award 2001

Jane Billinghurst, Growing Up Royal, (Annick Press)
Betty Fitzpatrick Dorion, Whose Side Are You On?, (Coteau Books)
Patricia Miller-Schroeder, Japanese Macaques, (Weigl Educational Publishers)
 Arthur Slade, Dust, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Poetry Award honouring Anne Szumigalski 2001

Gerald Hill, The Man from Saskatchewan, (Coteau Books)
 Ken Howe, Household Hints for the End of Time, (Brick Books)
Shelley Leedahl, Talking Down the Northern Lights, (Thistledown Press)
Dave Margoshes, Purity of Absence, (Beach Holme Publishing)
Glen Sorestad, Leaving Holds Me Here, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 2001

 Sandra Birdsell, The Russländer, (McClelland & Stewart)
Deanna Christensen, Ahtahkakoop, (Ahtahkakoop Publishing)
Robert C. Cosbey, Watching China Change, (Between the Lines)
Ken Howe, Household Hints for the End of Time, (Brick Books)
Judith Krause, Silk Routes of the Body, (Coteau Books)
Dave Margoshes, Purity of Absence, (Beach Holme Publishing)

Saskatoon Book Award 2001

Warren Goulding, Just Another Indian, (Fifth House)
P. Jonker & S. Rowe, The Sand Dunes of Lake Athabasca, (U of S Extension Press)
Shelley Leedahl, Talking Down the Northern Lights, (Thistledown Press)
Candace Savage, Born to Be a Cowgirl, (Greystone Books)
Arthur Slade, Dust, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Glen Sorestad, Leaving Holds Me Here, (Thistledown Press)

Scholarly Writing Award 2001

Deanna Christensen, Ahtahkakoop, (Ahtahkakoop Publishing)
John C. Courtney, Commissioned Ridings: Designing Canada's Electoral Districts, (McGill-Queen's University Press)
Valerie J. Korinek, Roughing it in the Suburbs, (University of Toronto Press)
Maureen K. Lux, Medicine that Walks, (University of Toronto Press)
 P.W.B. Peter Phillips and George Khachatourians, The Biotechnology Revolution in Global Agriculture, (CABI Publishing)

Readers' Choice Award 2001

 Deanna Christensen, Ahtahkakoop, (Ahtahkakoop Publishing)

Publishing Award 2001

Ahtahkakoop Publishing, Ahtahkakoop, Deanna Christensen
Coteau Books, Sundog Highway, Larry Warwaruk(Editor)
Dunlop Art Gallery, Scotoma, text by Helen Marzolff
MacKenzie Art Gallery, A Better Place, Timothy Long(Editor)
 Native Law Centre, Emerging Justice?, Kent McNeil
Parkland Publishing, Saskatchewan Scenic Secrets, Robin and Arlene Karpan

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2001

 Ahtahkakoop Publishing, Ahtahkakoop, Deanna Christensen
Coteau Books, At Geronimo's Grave, Armand Garnet Ruffo

Publishing In Education Award 2001

Ahtahkakoop Publishing, Ahtahkakoop, Deanna Christensen
Coteau Books, Sundog Highway, Larry Warwaruk(Editor)
 Native Law Centre, Emerging Justice?, Kent McNeil
Purich Publishing, An Overview of Aboriginal and Treaty Rights and Compensation for their Breach, Robert Mainville
U of S Extension Press, The Sand Dunes of Lake Athabasca, P. Jonker & S. Rowe

2000 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 2000

Sharon Butala, Wild Stone Heart, (HarperFlamingo Canada)
Henderson, Benson & Findlay, Aboriginal Tenure in the Constitution of Canada, (Carswell)
 Trevor Herriot, River in a Dry Land, (Stoddart Publishing)
nbsp;Patricia Monture-Angus, Journeying Forward, (Fernwood Publishing)
Elizabeth Philips, A Blue with Blood in It, (Coteau Books)
Jennifer Wynne Webber, Defying Gravity, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 2000

Gail Bowen, Burying Ariel, (McClelland & Stewart)
Donna Caruso, Under Her Skin, (Thistledown)
Don Kerr, Love and the Bottle, (Coteau Books)
 Leona Theis, Sightlines, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 2000

Jane Billinghurst, The Spirit of the Whale, (Raincoast Books)
Trevor Herriot, River in a Dry Land, (Stoddart Publishing)
Dave Margoshes, Tommy Douglas, (XYZ Publishing)
 Tom Molloy, The World Is Our Witness, (Fifth House)
Candace Savage, Witch, (Greystone Books)
Maggie Siggins, In Her Own Time, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 2000

Gordon L. Barnhart, Peace, Progress and Prosperity, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
David Edney, The Three Figaro Plays, (Dovehouse Editions)
Patricia Elliott, The White Umbrella, (Post Books)
 Tom Molloy, The World Is Our Witness, (Fifth House)
Jennifer Wynne Webber, Defying Gravity, (Coteau Books)
Maury Wrubleski, Controlled Burn, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 2000

Jo Bannatyne-Cugnet, From Far and Wide, (Tundra Books)
Phil Campagna, The Liberty Circle, (Napoleon Publishing)
Beth Goobie, The Dream Where the Losers Go, (Roussan Publishers)
 Beth Goobie, Before Wings, (Orca Book Publishers)

Poetry Award 2000

 Elizabeth Philips, A Blue with Blood in It, (Coteau Books)
Allan Safarik, How I Know the Sky Is a River, (Hagios Press)
Steven Ross Smith, The Book of Emmett, (Hagios Press)
Maury Wrubleski, Controlled Burn, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 2000

Patricia Elliott, The White Umbrella, (Post Books)
 Trevor Herriot, River in a Dry Land, (Stoddart Publishing)
Dave Margoshes, I'm Frankie Sterne, (NeWest Press)
 Maggie Siggins, In Her Own Time, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Garrett Wilson, Deny, Deny, Deny, (Trafford Publishing)

Saskatoon Book Award 2000

Beth Goobie, The Dream Where the Losers Go, (Roussan Publishers)
Don Kerr, Love and the Bottle, (Coteau Books)
Tom Molloy, The World Is Our Witness, (Fifth House)
Elizabeth Philips, A Blue with Blood in It, (Coteau Books)
 Leona Theis, Sightlines, (Coteau Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 2000

Mark J. Boda, Praying the Tradition, (Walter de Gruyter)
 Henderson, Benson & Findlay, Aboriginal Tenure in the Constitution of Canada, (Carswell)
Alan McHughen, Pandora's Picnic Basket, (Oxford University Press)
Diana M.A. Relke, Greenwor(l)ds, (University of Calgary Press)
Schmitz & Furtan, The Canadian Wheat Board, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Publishing Award 2000

Canadian Plains Research Center, The Other HarmonyStubbs & Chapman(Editors)
Coteau Books, Defying Gravity, Jennifer Wynne Webber
Mendel Art Gallery, Billy's Vision, Andrew Hunter
Mendel Art Gallery, Voices: The Work of Joni Mitchell, Gilles Hébert
Thistledown Press, Friday After FiveAlexander & McConnell(Editors)
 University of Saskatchewan, Atlas of Saskatchewan, Dr. Ka-iu Fung(Editor)

First Peoples' Publishing Award 2000

Gabriel Dumont Institute, Changes, Penny Condon
MacKenzie Art Gallery, The Powwow: An Art HistoryMartin & Boyer
 Purich Publishing, Protecting Indigenous Knowledge and HeritageBattiste & Henderson
Thistledown Press, Blueberry Clouds, Rita Bouvier
U of S Extension Press, Expressions in Canadian Native StudiesLaliberte et al.

Publishing In Education Award 2000

Canadian Plains Research Center, The Canadian Wheat BoardSchmitz & Furtan
Coteau Books, Willow Creek Summer, Kathleen Wiebe
Regina Public Schools, Sunrise: Saskatchewan Elders SpeakPace & Deiter(Editors)
U of S Extension Press, Expressions in Canadian Native StudiesLaliberte et al.
 University of Saskatchewan, Atlas of Saskatchewan, Dr. Ka-iu Fung(Editor)
Wood Mountain Historical Society, Wood Mountain Uplands, Thelma Poirier(Editor)

1999 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 1999

Brenda Baker, The Maleness of God, (Coteau Books)
Robert Currie, Things You Don't Forget, (Coteau Books)
Treena Kortje, Variations of Eve, (Adler & Ringe)
Shelley A. Leedahl, The Bone Talker, (Red Deer Press)
 Tim Lilburn, To the River, (McClelland & Stewart)
Paul Wilson, The Long Landscape, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 1999

 Brenda Baker, The Maleness of God, (Coteau Books)
Warren Cariou, The Exalted Company of Roadside Martyrs, (Coteau Books)
Robert Currie, Things You Don't Forget, (Coteau Books)
Barbara Sapergia, Secrets in Water, (Coteau Books)
Garrett Wilson, Guilty Addictions, (NeWest Press)

Non-Fiction Award 1999

Freda Ahenakew and H.C. Wolfart, The Counselling Speeches of Jim Ka-Nipitehtew, (U of M Press)
Jane Billinghurst, Grey Owl: The Many Faces of Archie Belaney, (Greystone Books)
J.R. Jowsey and F.A Switzer, Wildflowers Across the Prairies, (Greystone Books)
nbsp;Tim Lilburn, Living in the World as if It Were Home, (Cormorant Books)
Courtney Milne and Sherrill Miller, Visions of the Goddess, (Penguin Books Canada)
Brock Silversides, Looking West: Photographing The Canadian Prairies, (Fifth House)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1999

Brenda Baker, The Maleness of God, (Coteau Books)
 Martha Blum, The Walnut Tree, (Coteau Books)
Warren Cariou, The Exalted Company of Roadside Martyrs, (Coteau Books)
Treena Kortje, Variations of Eve, (Adler & Ringe)

Children's Literature Award 1999

Beverley Brenna, The Keeper of the Trees, (Ronsdale Press)
Beth Goobie, The Colours of Carol Molev, (Roussan)
Shelley A. Leedahl, The Bone Talker, (Red Deer Press)
Alison Lohans, No Place for Kids, (Roussan)
 David Richards, The Lady at Batoche, (Thistledown Press)
Edward Willett, The Dark Unicorn, (Royal Fireworks Press)

Poetry Award 1999

 Hilary Clark, More Light, (Brick Books)
John Livingstone Clark, Stream Under Flight, (Thistledown Press)
Barbara Klar, The Blue Field, (Coteau Books)
Tim Lilburn, To the River, (McClelland & Stewart)
Paul Wilson, The Long Landscape, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1999

Connie Deiter, From Our Mothers' Arms, (United Church Sask. /UCPH)
Connie Gault, Otherwise Bob, (J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing)
Alison Lohans, Sundog Rescue, (Annick Press)
Dianne Warren, The Last Journey of Captain Harte, (Nuage Editions)
 Paul Wilson, The Long Landscape, (Coteau Books)

Saskatoon Book Award 1999

Brenda Baker, The Maleness of God, (Coteau Books)
 Martha Blum, The Walnut Tree, (Coteau Books)
Beth Goobie, The Colours of Carol Molev, (Roussan)
Tim Lilburn, Living in the World as if It Were Home, (Cormorant Books)
Barbara Sapergia, Secrets in Water, (Coteau Books)

Scholarly Writing Award 1999

Freda Ahenakew and H.C. Wolfart, The Counselling Speeches of Jim Ka-Nipitehtew, (U of M Press)
Edwin Ralph, Developing Practitioners, (New Forums Press)
 William A. Stahl, God and the Chip, (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)
Robin Swales & Ian Germani, Symbols, Myths & Images of the French Revolution, (Canadian Plains Research Center)

Publishing Award 1999

Canadian Plains Research Center, In Search of Geraldine Moodie, Donny White
Coteau Books, Secrets in Water, Barbara Sapergia
 MacKenzie Art Gallery, The Man Who Waits and Sleeps While I Dream, Joey Morgan, Jeanne Randolph
MacKenzie Art Gallery, Marilyn Levine: A Retrospective, Maija Bismanis, Timothy Long

First Peoples' Publishing Award 1999

Canadian Plains Research Center, Cree: Language of the Plains, Jean Okimāsis and Solomon Ratt
Canadian Plains Research Center, Warriors of the King, L. James Dempsey
Coteau Books, My Flesh the Sound of Rain, Heather MacLeod
Coteau Books, Under the Night Sun, Randy Lundy
Holland-Dalby Educational Consulting, Dene Culture: A Teaching Unit, Lynda Holland
 United Church Sask. /UCPH, From Our Mothers' Arms, Connie Deiter

Publishing In Education Award 1999

Canadian Plains Research Center, Cree: Language of the Plains, Jean Okimāsis and Solomon Ratt
 Canadian Plains Research Center, Messages from the Real World, Ted Godwin
Canadian Plains Research Center, The Wascana Anthology of Short Fiction, Ken Mitchell, Thomas Chase, Michael Trussler(Editors)
Coteau Books, Hannah, Diana Vazquez
Les Éditions de la Nouvelle Plume, Des Nouvelles Sous l'Soleil
Thistledown Press, The Lady at Batoche, David Richards

1998 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 1998

Sharon Butala, The Garden of Eden, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
 Susan Andrews Grace, Ferry Woman's History of the World, (Coteau Books)
Louise Bernice Halfe, Blue Marrow, (McClelland & Stewart)
Britt Holmstrom, The Man Next Door, (Cormorant Books)
Yvonne Johnson, Rudy Wiebe, Stolen Life: The Journey of a Cree Woman, (Knopf Canada)
Terry Jordan, Beneath That Starry Place, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Mansel Robinson, Slag, (Thistledown Press)
Marlis Wesseler, Elvis Unplugged, (Oberon Press)

Fiction Award 1998

Sharon Butala, The Garden of Eden, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Terry Jordan, Beneath That Starry Place, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Dave Margoshes, Fables of Creation, (Black Moss Press)
Harriet Richards, The Lavender Child, (Thistledown Press)
 Larry Warwaruk, The Ukrainian Wedding, (Coteau Books)
Marlis Wesseler, Elvis Unplugged, (Oberon Press)

Non-Fiction Award 1998

Don Baron, Canada's Great GRAIN Robbery, (Don Baron Communications)
Frann Harris, Martensville: Truth or Justice, (Dundurn Press)
 Yvonne Johnson, Rudy Wiebe, Stolen Life: The Journey of a Cree Woman, (Knopf Canada)
Robin and Arlene Karpan, Northern Sandscapes - Exploring Saskatchewan's Athabasca Sand Dunes, (Parkland Publishing)
Thelma Poirier, Rock Creek, (Coteau Books)
Candace Savage, Beauty Queens, (Greystone Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1998

Bill Barry, People/Places: Saskatchewan and its Names, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
Ross Gordon Green, Justice in Aboriginal Communities, (Purich Publishing)
Mary-Kate McDonald, Carving My Name, (Thistledown Press)
Helen Mourre, Landlocked, (Thistledown Press)
 Harriet Richards, The Lavender Child, (Thistledown Press)
Vicki Summerfeldt, Women Who Dream Tigers, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 1998

 Betty Fitzpatrick Dorion, Bay Girl, (Coteau Books)
Beth Goobie, The Good, the Bad and the Suicidal, (Pedlar Press)
R.P. MacIntyre, The Crying Jesus, (Thistledown Press)
Mary-Kate McDonald, Carving My Name, (Thistledown Press)

Poetry Award 1998

 Steven Michael Berzensky, Variations on the Birth of Jacob, (J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing)
Elizabeth Brewster, Garden of Sculpture, (Oberon Press)
Susan Andrews Grace, Ferry Woman's History of the World, (Coteau Books)
Louise Bernice Halfe, Blue Marrow, (McClelland & Stewart)
Don Kerr, Autodidactic, (Brick Books)
Glen Sorestad, Icons of Flesh, (Ekstasis Editions)

Regina Book Award 1998

Bill Barry, People/Places: Saskatchewan and its Names, (Canadian Plains Research Center)
 Britt Holmstrom, The Man Next Door, (Cormorant Books)
Murray J. Malcolm, Baser Elements, (NeWest Press)
Marlis Wesseler, Elvis Unplugged, (Oberon Press)

Saskatoon Book Award 1998

Susan Andrews Grace, Ferry Woman's History of the World, (Coteau Books)
Louise Bernice Halfe, Blue Marrow, (McClelland & Stewart)
 R.P. MacIntyre, The Crying Jesus, (Thistledown Press)
Mary-Kate McDonald, Carving My Name, (Thistledown Press)
Greg Nelson, Spirit Wrestler, (Coteau Books)
Steven Ross Smith, Lures, (Mercury Press)

Publishing Award 1998

Coteau Books, Ferry Woman's History of the World, Susan Andrews Grace
Coteau Books, A Slow Dance in the Flames, Lynda Monahan
Dunlop Art Gallery, Micah Lexier, A Minute of My Time, Ian Thom
Dunlop Art Gallery, Leesa Streifler: NORMAL, Vera Lemecha
 Mendel Art Gallery, Plain Truth, Keith Bell, Dan Ring, Sheila Petty
Parkland Publishing, Northern Sandscapes - Exploring Saskatchewan's Athabasca Sand Dunes, Robin and Arlene Karpan

Publishing In Education Award 1998

Centax Books, Red Coats on the Prairies, William Beahen & Stan Horrall
Coteau Books, Bay Girl, Betty Fitzpatrick Dorion
Dunlop Art Gallery, Windows and Mirrors, Reginald Hamilton
James Kurtz Foundation, Treasured Moments, John and Monica Kurtz
 Thistledown Press, In the Clear, A. Forrie, P. O'Rourke, G. Sorestad(Editors)
University of Saskatchewan, University of Saskatchewan, Betty Jantz, Louise Barak

1997 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 1997

Ven Begamudré, Laterna Magika, (Oolichan Books)
 Sandra Birdsell, The Two-Headed Calf, (McClelland & Stewart)
David Carpenter, Banjo Lessons, (Coteau Books)
Alison Lohans, Don't Think Twice, (Thistledown Press)
Allen Sapp, I Heard the Drums, (Stoddart Publishing)
Anne Szumigalski, On Glassy Wings, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 1997

Ven Begamudré, Laterna Magika, (Oolichan Books)
Sandra Birdsell, The Two-Headed Calf, (McClelland & Stewart)
David Carpenter, Banjo Lessons, (Coteau Books)
 Joanne Gerber, In the Misleading Absence of Light, (Coteau Books)

Non-Fiction Award 1997

Elly Danica, Beyond Don't: Dreaming Past the Dark, (Gynergy Books)
Candace Savage, Mother Nature: Animal Parents and their Young, (Douglas & McIntyre)
Blair Stonechild, Bill Waiser, Loyal till Death: Indians and the North-West Rebellion, (Fifth House Publishers)
 Anne Szumigalski, Sermons on Stones: Words and Images, (Hagios Press)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1997

Anne M. Dooley, Plane Death, (NeWest Publishers)
 Joanne Gerber, In the Misleading Absence of Light, (Coteau Books)
Minh Thanh Nguyen, Leaving Vietnam, (NeWest Publishers)
Edward Willett, Soulworm, (Royal Fireworks Press)

Children's Literature Award 1997

 Sandra Birdsell, The Town That Floated Away, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Arthur G. Slade, Draugr, (Orca Book Publishers)

Poetry Award 1997

William Robertson, Somewhere Else, (Coteau Books)
Allan Safarik, All Night Highway, (Black Moss Press)
 Anne Szumigalski, On Glassy Wings, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1997

 Ven Begamudré, Laterna Magika, (Oolichan Books)
 Sandra Birdsell, The Two-Headed Calf, (McClelland & Stewart)
 Joanne Gerber, In the Misleading Absence of Light, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 1997

Coteau Books, Banjo Lessons, David Carpenter
Coteau Books, Grey Owl: The Mystery of Archie Belaney, Armand Garnet Ruffo
 Coteau Books, Herstory 1998, Saskatoon Women's Calendar Collective
 University Extension Press, Creating the Prairie Xeriscape, Sara Williams

First Peoples' Publishing Award 1997

Coteau Books, Grey Owl: The Mystery of Archie Belaney, Armand Garnet Ruffo
 Fifth House Publishers, Loyal till Death: Indians and the North-West Rebellion, Blair Stonechild, Bill Waiser
Gabriel Dumont Institute, Remembrances: Interviews with Métis Veterans

Publishing In Education Award 1997

Coteau Books, On Glassy Wings, Anne Szumigalski
Coteau Books, Grey Owl: The Mystery of Archie Belaney, Armand Garnet Ruffo
Coteau Books, Jess and the Runaway Grandpa, Mary Woodbury
Thistledown Press, The Spiral Maze, Patricia Bow
 University Extension Press, Creating the Prairie Xeriscape, Sara Williams
University Extension Press, Mushrooms of the Boreal Forest, Eugene F. Bossenmaier

1996 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 1996

David Carpenter, Courting Saskatchewan, (Greystone Books)
Connie Gault, Inspection of a Small Village, (Coteau Books)
J.R. Miller, Shingwauk's Vision, (University of Toronto Press)
Allison Muri, The Hystery of the Broken Fether, (Thistledown Press)
Candace Savage, Cowgirls, (Greystone Books)
 Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Englishman's Boy, (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award 1996

Byrna Barclay, Searching for the Nude in the Landscape, (Thistledown Press)
Gail Bowen, A Killing Spring, (McClelland & Stewart)
Connie Gault, Inspection of a Small Village, (Coteau Books)
J. Jill Robinson, Eggplant Wife, (Arsenal Pulp Press)
 Guy Vanderhaeghe, The Englishman's Boy, (McClelland & Stewart)

Non-Fiction Award 1996

 David Carpenter, Courting Saskatchewan, (Greystone Books)
 J.R. Miller, Shingwauk's Vision, (University of Toronto Press)
Candace Savage, Cowgirls, (Greystone Books)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1996

Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Clay Birds, (Coteau Books)
Sylvia Legris, Circuitry of Veins, (Turnstone Press)
 Dave Little, Catching the Wind in a Net: The Religious Vision of Robertson Davies, (ECW Press)
Allison Muri, The Hystery of the Broken Fether, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 1996

Alison Lohans, Nathaniel's Violin, (Orca Book Publishers)
 Judith Silverthorne, The Secret of Sentinel Rock, (Coteau Books)

Poetry Award 1996

John Livingstone Clark, Prayers and Other Unfinished Letters, (Exile Editions)
John V. Hicks, Overheard by Conifers, (Thistledown Press)
 Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Clay Birds, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1996

Gail Bowen, A Killing Spring, (McClelland & Stewart)
 Connie Gault, Inspection of a Small Village, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 1996

Coteau Books, Due West, Wayne Tefs, Geoffrey Ursell, Aritha Van Herk
Coteau Books, Light from Dead Stars, Martin S. Cohen
 Fifth House Publishers, Buffalo Nation: History and Legend of the North American Bison, Valerius Geist

First Peoples' Publishing Award 1996

Saskatchewan Indian Cultural Centre, Owagihi, Darlene Speidel
Seniors' Education Centre, U of R, Bringing Our Stories Home

Publishing In Education Award 1996

Coteau Books, Due West, Wayne Tefs, Geoffrey Ursell, Aritha Van Herk
Coteau Books, The Secret of Sentinel Rock, Judith Silverthorne
Thistledown Press, Under NeWest Eyes, Paul Denham, Gail Youngberg
Thistledown Press, What is Already Known, Sean Virgo
 Thistledown Press, Takes, R.P. MacIntyre

1995 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 1995

Sharon Butala, Coyote's Morning Cry, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Bill Klebeck, Down Milligan Creek Way, (Coteau Books)
Patricia Monture-Angus, Thunder In My Soul, (Fernwood Books)
Elizabeth Philips, Beyond My Keeping, (Coteau Books)
nbsp;Anne Szumigalski, Z: A Meditation on Oppression, Desire and Freedom, (Coteau Books)

Fiction Award 1995

 Byrna Barclay, Crosswinds, (Coteau Books)
Bernice Friesen, The Seasons Are Horses, (Thistledown Press)
Bill Klebeck, Down Milligan Creek Way, (Coteau Books)
Judy McCrosky, Blow The Moon Out, (Thistledown Press)

Non-Fiction Award 1995

Elizabeth Brewster, Away From Home, (Oberon Press)
 Connie Sampson, Buried in the Silence, (NeWest Press)
Lois Simmie, Secret Lives of Sgt. John Wilson, (Douglas & McIntyre)
Bill Waiser, Park Prisoners, (Fifth House)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1995

Betty Fitzpatrick Dorion, Melanie Bluelake's Dream, (Coteau Books)
Sherry Johnson, Pale Grace, (Thistledown Press)
Connie Sampson, Buried in the Silence, (NeWest Press)
Eugene Stickland, Some Assembly Required, (Coteau Books)
 Kate Sutherland, Summer Reading, (Thistledown Press)

Children's Literature Award 1995

Betty Fitzpatrick Dorion, Melanie Bluelake's Dream, (Coteau Books)
Peter Eyvindson, The Night Rebecca Stayed Too Late, (Pemmican Publications)
Bernice Friesen, The Seasons Are Horses, (Thistledown Press)
 Lois Simmie, Mister Got to Go, (Red Deer College Press)

Poetry Award 1995

Elizabeth Brewster, Footnotes To The Book Of Job, (Oberon Press)/div>
 Elizabeth Philips, Beyond My Keeping, (Coteau Books)
Anne Szumigalski and Marie Elyse St. George, Voice, (Coteau Books)

Regina Book Award 1995

Byrna Barclay, Crosswinds, (Coteau Books)
Eugene Stickland, Some Assembly Required, (Coteau Books)
 Dianne Warren, Club Chernobyl, (Coteau Books)

Publishing Award 1995

Coteau Books, Stag Line: Stories By Men, Bonnie Burnard
 Fifth House Publishers, Waiting For The Light, Brock V. Silversides

1994 Nominees        (Top of Page)

Book Of The Year Award 1994

 Bonnie Burnard, Casino and Other Stories, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Sharon Butala, The Perfection of the Morning, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Judith Krause, Half The Sky, (Coteau Books)
Courtney Milne, Spirit of the Land, (Penguin Books)
Maggie Siggins, Riel: A Life of Revolution, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Non-Fiction Award 1994

 Sharon Butala, The Perfection of the Morning, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Mary Hallett & Marilyn Davis, Firing The Heather, (Fifth House Publishers)
George Hood, Against The Flow, (Fifth House Publishers)
Courtney Milne, Spirit of the Land, (Penguin Books)
Maggie Siggins, Riel: A Life of Revolution, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

First Book Award honouring Brenda MacDonald Riches 1994

Louise Bernice Halfe, Bear Bones & Feathers, (Coteau Books)
 Terry Jordan, It's A Hard Cow, (Thistledown Press)

Regina Book Award 1994

Bonnie Burnard, Casino and Other Stories, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Judith Krause, Half The Sky, (Coteau Books)
Ken Mitchell, Stones of the Dalai Lama, (Greystone Books)
 Maggie Siggins, Riel: A Life of Revolution, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Paul Wilson, Dreaming My Father's Body, (Coteau Books)

Spirit Of Saskatchewan Award 1994

 Sharon Butala, The Perfection of the Morning, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)
Louise Bernice Halfe, Bear Bones & Feathers, (Coteau Books)
Tim Lilburn, Moosewood Sandhills, (McClelland & Stewart)
Courtney Milne, Spirit of the Land, (Penguin Books)
Maggie Siggins, Riel: A Life of Revolution, (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.)

Publisher of the Year Award 1994

Coteau Books (Regina) 
Fifth House Publishers (Saskatoon) 

Book Design Award 1994

David Carpenter, Writing Home, (Fifth House Publishers)
Margaret Hryniuk & Meta Perry, Regina: A City of Beautiful Homes, (First Writing)
 Dan Ring, Guy Vanderhaeghe & George Melnyk, The Urban Prairie, (Fifth House Publishers)
R.D. Symons, Many Patrols, (Coteau Books)
 
 
CCFA Logo
 
SAB Logo
 
SaskCulture-logo
 
canadian-heritage